KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

dotadores e dotados

English translation: dowry givers and receivers/dowry givers and dowry receivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dotadores e dotados
English translation:dowry givers and receivers/dowry givers and dowry receivers
Entered by: itineuropa

12:36 Feb 27, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / marriage dowries
Portuguese term or phrase: dotadores e dotados
This document is all about marriage dowries (dotes) in 18th century europe. The terms "dotadores" and "dotados" are used often, but I can not find the right translations.

This is what I have come up with:
dotadores: endower, bequeather, dowry giver, bestower ?

dotados: receivers, recipients ?

thank you
lynnsalt
Portugal
dowry givers and receivers/dowry givers and dowry receivers
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

itineuropa
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bride’s family and groom’s family
NataliaAnne
3dowry givers and receivers/dowry givers and dowry receivers
itineuropa


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dowry givers and receivers/dowry givers and dowry receivers


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/dowry
    Reference: http://www.islamfortoday.com/ruqaiyyah07.htm
itineuropa
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bride’s family and groom’s family


Explanation:
If it’s only about dowries, then use ‘bride’s family’ and ‘groom’s family.’

Please see my discussion posts.

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Native speaker of: English