KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Archaeology

fatal

English translation: final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fatal
English translation:final
Entered by: David Wallace

15:10 Aug 29, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Archaeology / in this context
Portuguese term or phrase: fatal
1) no caso de não haver impugnação dentro do prazo assinado, que é FATAL…
2) se a impugnação for oferecida dentro do prazo assinado, far-se-á vista da mesma, dentro de outros quinze dias FATAIS, ao órgão…

From a Brazilian law on the preservation of items of national heritage
David Wallace
United States
final
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
I am choosing this answer as the best fit, although it does not really work for the second example (dentro de outros quinze dias fatais), unless I translate this as something like "within another, final, period of fifteen days" or "within another period not to exceed fifteen days". Thanks to everybody who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2finalLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1irrevocable / unalterable / unchangeable
Vitor Pinteus


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am choosing this answer as the best fit, although it does not really work for the second example (dentro de outros quinze dias fatais), unless I translate this as something like "within another, final, period of fifteen days" or "within another period not to exceed fifteen days". Thanks to everybody who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
42 mins

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrevocable / unalterable / unchangeable


Explanation:
I think the meaning/sense of "fatal / fatais" is "irrevogável / irrevogáveis" or "inalterável / inalteráveis".
"irrevogável / irrevogáveis" translate into "irrevocable"
"inalterável / inalteráveis" translate into "unalterable" or "unchangeable"

Links:
1. http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/fatal
2. http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/irrevogável
3. http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/irrevogável
4. http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/inalterável
5. http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/inalterável




Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
39 mins