KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

Pinázios

English translation: Cames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pinázios
English translation:Cames
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:37 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Windows
Portuguese term or phrase: Pinázios
da grande quantidade de Janelas Oscilo-Batentes (devido à necessidade de maior isolamento termo-acústico), dos Arcos e dos Pinázios, que marcam o design da obra
Mike Davison
Brazil
Cames
Explanation:
Ver

http://www.hydroacro.com.br/sistemas/building/produtos_elega...

Came: A grooved strip of metal, generally with an H or U shaped cross section, used to join separate parts of glass windows. Originally lead, but zinc, brass copper and lead ores are also used.
http://www.thestorefinder.com/glass/library/terms/termsC.htm...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CamesMarlene Curtis
4window-framesMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window-frames


Explanation:
dicionário Porto Editora

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cames


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.hydroacro.com.br/sistemas/building/produtos_elega...

Came: A grooved strip of metal, generally with an H or U shaped cross section, used to join separate parts of glass windows. Originally lead, but zinc, brass copper and lead ores are also used.
http://www.thestorefinder.com/glass/library/terms/termsC.htm...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks