KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

conjuntos edificados

English translation: building complexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conjuntos edificados
English translation:building complexes
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:25 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: conjuntos edificados
Matéria: Projeto Integrado de Arquitetura Urbana
Conteúdo programático: Expressão das propostas de concepção do ordenamento espacial das edificações e conjuntos edificados.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
building complexes
Explanation:
O Novo Século: Guia de Arquitectura Porto e Norte...0.8 - [ Translate this page ]
6 jan. 2009 ... O conjunto do Luso, desenhado por Carlos Loureiro também ele ... moderna segundo a carta de Atenas do conjunto edificado. 28 - Parque Residencial do Luso - Porto / Luso Building Complex / José Carlos Loureiro 1959 ...
http://onovoseculo.blogspot.com/2009/01/guia-de-arquitectura...

[PDF] interior.qxd:interior definitivo.qxd - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by JM Brandão - Related articles
equipment, this building complex constitutes the most important evidence of the coal mining ..... de classificação do conjunto edificado apresentada à ...
www.sedpgym.org/descargas/Metallica/n6-7_13.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-08 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmtfm.com/Services & Capabilities/?/238/Civil Eng...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building complexesMarlene Curtis
5built [structures and complexes]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3property developments
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property developments


Explanation:
Sounds good

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building complexes


Explanation:
O Novo Século: Guia de Arquitectura Porto e Norte...0.8 - [ Translate this page ]
6 jan. 2009 ... O conjunto do Luso, desenhado por Carlos Loureiro também ele ... moderna segundo a carta de Atenas do conjunto edificado. 28 - Parque Residencial do Luso - Porto / Luso Building Complex / José Carlos Loureiro 1959 ...
http://onovoseculo.blogspot.com/2009/01/guia-de-arquitectura...

[PDF] interior.qxd:interior definitivo.qxd - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by JM Brandão - Related articles
equipment, this building complex constitutes the most important evidence of the coal mining ..... de classificação do conjunto edificado apresentada à ...
www.sedpgym.org/descargas/Metallica/n6-7_13.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-08 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmtfm.com/Services & Capabilities/?/238/Civil Eng...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: quite so!
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Indeed!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built [structures and complexes]


Explanation:
They are making a distinction between structures on the drawing board and those already built. This is a technical expression used in architecture.

See the following examples of this usage:

GPS World's Built Structures section offers survey and construction professionals exclusive daily news, features, opinion pieces, and product information ...
www.gpsworld.com › Survey › Built Structures

Built-structures Stock Photos & Images in JPEG and TIFF. Download Royalty Free Built-structures Pictures!
www.mediafocus.com/image.../built-structures-stock-photos.h...

contain the subject "Built Complexes and Districts" subject or works within ... equal to "Built Complexes and Districts" or that is a sub-subject of "Built ...
images.ucdavis.edu/display/subject.php?id=27

In addition, there are many built complexes worldwide that, because of the distinctiveness of their architecture, their contents or some other unique aspect ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0851996647...

These classes are used for built structures - buildings, fences, instances of 3D models. They subclass the vtdata structure classes to extend them with the ...
www.vterrain.org/Doc/vtlib/group__struct.html

... explores the nature and structure of barrier islands with small sand volume, on which built structures are highly susceptible to damage from hurricanes. ...
www.learnnc.org/lp/editions/nchist-recent/4.3

The Maltese islands hold the oldest built structures in the world, erected between 3600 and 2500 BC. The temples constitute an impressive sight and are ...
www.heartofmalta.com › Malta Guide › Articles about Malt

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56