KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

que sublima

English translation: that sublimates (a regime or system of oppression)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que sublima
English translation:that sublimates (a regime or system of oppression)

18:45 Dec 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: que sublima
Used by an architect in describing a house he designed and built.
The full sentence reads: "O simbolismo da figura que sublima a opressão de um sistema."
Oakie620
Brazil
that sublimates (a regime or system of oppression)
Explanation:
Walker v. - Berkman Center
Conflict itself then is suppressed or sublimated in the name of stability ... for respecting order, in this drama, is a tool of the regime of oppression.

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=sublimates a regi...

"Comprehending "Our" Violence" by Cyra A. Choudhury
by CA Choudhury - 2006 - Related articles
... order of imperialism with its conflicting narratives of rights and oppression has been carried forward and sublimated into a human rights regime.
www.bepress.com/mwjhr/vol3/iss1/art2/ -

Theory's Empire: An Anthology of Dissent | The John William Pope ...
Feb 20, 2007 ... Instead, she just “sublimates the agonies of Caribbean existence to a mere half dozen passing references to Antigua,” which make her ...
www.popecenter.org/recommended_reading/article.html?id=1796 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-12 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sublimation
Modificação de paradigmas acerca de pensamentos, sentimentos ou valores psicoemocionais que procura elevar a essência para um padrão mais puro, mais sublime, grandioso ou superior.

Transformação de sentimentos considerados mais primitivos em sentimentos mais elevados. Referência principal: Dicionário Houaiss
www.efi.com/.../prepress/fiery/.../Fiery_System9_GAPPE_DS_B...

One of the best known examples in Western literature is in Thomas Mann's novella, Death in Venice, where the protagonist Gustav von Aschenbach, a famous writer, sublimates his desire for an adolescent boy into writing inspired prose.
Agatha Christie's novel And Then There Were None features a villain whose line of work has previously permitted him to sublimate his homicidal urges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sublimation_(psychology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-13 00:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These three parallels taken together suggest that the old liberal hegemonic order of imperialism with its conflicting narratives of rights and oppression has been carried forward and SUBLIMATED INTO a human rights regime. And human rights is now deployed to justify violence against ``human rights abusers." Because of this continuity, there is a need to create a new universalism born organically from the struggles of subordinated peoples that eliminates old-order imperialist justifications for the oppression of Others while claiming to support human rights.

http://www.bepress.com/mwjhr/vol3/iss1/art2/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Marlene !
Thankful that Peers like you and Muriel are looking out for us.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transcends
Nick Taylor
4 +1exaltsAirton J Souza
4that sublimates (a regime or system of oppression)Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions
Muriel Vasconcellos

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcends


Explanation:
transcends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-12 19:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that transcends

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: transcend = transcender (transcend = v. outdo, excel, rise above, go beyond)
11 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perfect!! @Marlene: that is exactly the definition of Portuguese "sublimar".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Muriel!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exalts


Explanation:
Mount Tur is the place where a decision was taken to exalt an oppressed nation and to abase an oppressive nation, and this decision was taken not on the ...
http://www.englishtafsir.com/Quran/52/index.html



Airton J Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado Muriel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that sublimates (a regime or system of oppression)


Explanation:
Walker v. - Berkman Center
Conflict itself then is suppressed or sublimated in the name of stability ... for respecting order, in this drama, is a tool of the regime of oppression.

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=sublimates a regi...

"Comprehending "Our" Violence" by Cyra A. Choudhury
by CA Choudhury - 2006 - Related articles
... order of imperialism with its conflicting narratives of rights and oppression has been carried forward and sublimated into a human rights regime.
www.bepress.com/mwjhr/vol3/iss1/art2/ -

Theory's Empire: An Anthology of Dissent | The John William Pope ...
Feb 20, 2007 ... Instead, she just “sublimates the agonies of Caribbean existence to a mere half dozen passing references to Antigua,” which make her ...
www.popecenter.org/recommended_reading/article.html?id=1796 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-12 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sublimation
Modificação de paradigmas acerca de pensamentos, sentimentos ou valores psicoemocionais que procura elevar a essência para um padrão mais puro, mais sublime, grandioso ou superior.

Transformação de sentimentos considerados mais primitivos em sentimentos mais elevados. Referência principal: Dicionário Houaiss
www.efi.com/.../prepress/fiery/.../Fiery_System9_GAPPE_DS_B...

One of the best known examples in Western literature is in Thomas Mann's novella, Death in Venice, where the protagonist Gustav von Aschenbach, a famous writer, sublimates his desire for an adolescent boy into writing inspired prose.
Agatha Christie's novel And Then There Were None features a villain whose line of work has previously permitted him to sublimate his homicidal urges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sublimation_(psychology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-13 00:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These three parallels taken together suggest that the old liberal hegemonic order of imperialism with its conflicting narratives of rights and oppression has been carried forward and SUBLIMATED INTO a human rights regime. And human rights is now deployed to justify violence against ``human rights abusers." Because of this continuity, there is a need to create a new universalism born organically from the struggles of subordinated peoples that eliminates old-order imperialist justifications for the oppression of Others while claiming to support human rights.

http://www.bepress.com/mwjhr/vol3/iss1/art2/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thank you Marlene !
Thankful that Peers like you and Muriel are looking out for us.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Sublimate' in everyday English is usually used and understood in its psychological sense. Your English example refers to sublimating his sexual desire for a forbidden love.
4 hrs
  -> I think it is, Muriel. To sublimate has nothing to do with to transcend (to go beyond).




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definitions

Reference information:
Portuguese "sublimar"
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/portuguese-english/sublimar
To sublime (no mention of 'sublimate')
Synonyms (Portuguese) for "sublimar": © OpenThesaurusPT
aperfeiçoar aprimorar apurar elevar requintar exaltar

Collins:
sublimar
vt (pessoa) to exalt , (desejos) to sublimate

Gran diccionario español-portugués português-espanhol © 2001 Espasa-Calpe:
■sublimar-se vpr
1. elogiarse, ensalzarse.
2. (salientar-se) sobresalir, distinguirse

English 'sublime' (from Merriam-Webster unabridged)
Inflected Form:-ed/-ing/-s
Etymology:Middle English sublimen, from Middle French sublimer, from Medieval Latin sublimare to refine, purify, sublime, from Latin, to lift up, raise, from sublimis uplifted, high
transitive verb
1 a : to cause to pass from the solid to the vapor state by the action of heat and again condense to solid form *many chemicals (as naphthalene, benzoic acid, and iodine) are sublimed to rid them of impurities* b : to produce, purify, or release by heating a containing mixture *sublime pure sulfur from an unpure mixture*
2 [French sublimer, from Latin sublimare] a : to elevate or exalt especially in dignity or honor : render finer (as in purity or excellence) b : to convert (something inferior) into something of higher esteem or worth *selfishness sublimed into care for the public welfare*
3 : to cause to rise upward *the sun's hot rays sublime the morning dew*
intransitive verb
1 of a chemical entity : to undergo sublimation : pass directly from the solid to the vapor state *ammonia vapor sublimes from solid crystals*
2 : to become elevated or exalted (as in dignity or honor) : become finer (as in purity or excellence)

English 'sublimate' (from Merriam-Webster unabridged)
Form:-ed/-ing/-s
Etymology:Latin sublimatus, past participle of sublimare to lift up, raise * more at SUBLIME
transitive verb
1 obsolete a : to elevate to a place of dignity or honor b : to give a more elevated character to
2 [Medieval Latin sublimatus, past participle of sublimare to refine, sublime, from Latin, to raise, lift up] a : to cause to sublime *sublimate sulfur* b archaic : to improve or refine as if by subliming c obsolete : to get or extract by or as if by subliming
3 : to direct the energy of (an impulse) from a primitive aim to one that is higher in the cultural scale especially in the course of psychoanalysis *sublimate sexual curiosity into artistic or scientific production*
intransitive verb : to undergo sublimation

English 'sublimation'
Main Entry:sub£li£ma£tion
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English sublimacion act or process of subliming, from Middle French & Medieval Latin; Middle French sublimation, from Medieval Latin sublimation-, sublimatio, from sublimatus (past participle of sublimare to sublime) + Latin -ion-, -io -ion
1 : the act or process of sublimating: as a : the act or process or an instance of subliming of a chemical entity — compare DISTILLATION 1, EVAPORATION 1a b [Late Latin sublimation-, sublimatio act of raising, from Latin sublimatus (past participle of sublimare to raise, lift up) + -ion-, -io -ion; translation of German sublimierung] : discharge of instinctual energy and especially that associated with pre genital impulses through socially approved activities

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marlene Curtis: I have nothing against dictionaries, but I rely on the current use of the language and research for my work./Read my reference in the discussions space.
18 mins
  -> I think you mean 'subliminal messages' - that's something else entirely. Since I copied the dictionary definitions in toto and left nothing out, I appears that you are questioning Merriam Webster and the other dictionaries.