KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

tecido das cidades

English translation: urban fabric


15:49 Dec 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: tecido das cidades
análise dos impactos ambientais, e das redes de infra-estrutura, identidade cultural, variedade de usos, integração ao tecido das cidades e formulação dos critérios da implantação do conjunto.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:urban fabric
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7urban fabric
Ivan Rocha, CT
4city texture
Katarina Peters
3 +1The fabric of our citiesOliver Toogood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fabric of our cities


Explanation:
Integration with the fabric of our towns/ cities...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : May work the best, depending on how you word the sentence. http://www.amazon.co.uk/Urban-Housing-Handbook-Shaping-Fabri...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city texture


Explanation:

quoting:
"CITY TEXTURES
Magdalena Nowinska
If one were to imagine cities as fabrics, São Paulo, the Brazilian mega-city, would be an unshapely patchwork, a monstrous makeshift sewn of all manner of cloths, coarse weave alongside delicate muslins, loose basting next to tight embroidery, intricate lace beside simple nets. At least this is the image that comes to mind while reading some of the younger authors from São Paulo whose versions of the city differ dramatically in both pattern and texture...."


Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
urban fabric


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: This is how I nearly always translate this expression and it is a widely used phrase in English in this context.
11 mins
  -> Grato, Gilla.

agree  tjr
38 mins
  -> Grato, T.

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Grato, Kashew.

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Marlene.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yep!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That was my first thought when I saw the question.
8 hrs
  -> Grato, Muriel.

agree  axies
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Grato, Manuel.