KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

Assistente convidado da disciplina de Projecto

English translation: Visiting Professor / Lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assistente convidado da disciplina de Projecto
English translation:Visiting Professor / Lecturer
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

23:45 Dec 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / academic
Portuguese term or phrase: Assistente convidado da disciplina de Projecto
In a brief biographical statement relating to an architect's academic career and employment - Portuguese text.

"Foi Bolseiro de investigação pelo X (universidade) e *Assistente convidado da disciplina de Projecto* da Y (Faculdade de Arquitectura da Universidade etc).

How would we say this in English - Visiting lecturer in what?

thanks in advance.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Visiting Professor
Explanation:
Lucy,

After reading thru these Wikipedia articles you will be able to make a decision as to what to use there in your translation.

In both the U.S. and U.K. , VISITING PROFESSOR is what sounds to me to be the direct equivalent for PORTUGAL's "assistente convidado".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks

Portugal
[edit] Academic ranks
Professor Catedrático, equivalent to Full Professor
Professor Associado, equivalent to Associate Professor
Professor Auxiliar, equivalent to Assistant Professor
Both Professor Associado and Professor Auxiliar may have Habilitation, while that extra degree is mandatory to all applicants to the rank of Professor Catedrático. This is an additional degree to which one can apply to usually years after the PhD (similar to the French Agrégation). Agregação is a two days exam based on curriculum vitae evaluation and a public lecture, where the candidate is evaluated by secret vote by a large number of other full professors where the Professors insert a white or a black sphere into a bag according to his or her decision.

The 3 ranks of professors may also be held by invited professors, according to the rank, coming from out of the university.

Portuguese universities still have some few other teaching staff in two ranks not holding a PhD. These two ranks have been extinguished in 2009 and will vanish after all the ongoing contracts terminate in the next few years.

Assistente, equivalent to Assistant Lecturer (without a PhD), normally someone who is simultaneously doing a PhD and holding a master's degree. Only teaches practical (or lab) classes.
Assistante Estagiário, equivalent to a junior teaching assistant. It used to be the start of the teaching career until 2009 and already extremely rare to find since the Bologna agreement. They are typically graduate studentss and only teach practical (lab) classes.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
United Kingdom
[edit] Academic ranks
[edit] Teaching, research, and scholarship career pathway
Professor
Reader
Senior Lecturer or Senior Teaching Fellow (or Principal Lecturer in post-1992 institutions)
Lecturer, or Teaching Fellow (or Senior Lecturer in post-1992 institutions)
[edit] Pre-/non-career grade
Assistant Lecturer, Demonstrator, Seminar Leader, Associate Lecturer, Graduate Teaching Assistant,
Visiting Professor Usually unpaid; distinguished individual with formal input into education and/or research, allowed to use the title 'Visiting Professor' (but not 'Professor) for the duration of formal arrangement.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help Gilmar - I actually went with visiting lecturer but both your link and comments in the discussion were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Visiting Professor
Gilmar Fernandes
4Invited/Guest Projects Assistant
Erik Bry
4assistant lecturerresponsible for Project (subject)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant lecturerresponsible for Project (subject)


Explanation:
assistant lecturer responsible for Project (subject)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help, Nick


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invited/Guest Projects Assistant


Explanation:
que eu acho

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/other/180821...

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visiting Professor


Explanation:
Lucy,

After reading thru these Wikipedia articles you will be able to make a decision as to what to use there in your translation.

In both the U.S. and U.K. , VISITING PROFESSOR is what sounds to me to be the direct equivalent for PORTUGAL's "assistente convidado".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks

Portugal
[edit] Academic ranks
Professor Catedrático, equivalent to Full Professor
Professor Associado, equivalent to Associate Professor
Professor Auxiliar, equivalent to Assistant Professor
Both Professor Associado and Professor Auxiliar may have Habilitation, while that extra degree is mandatory to all applicants to the rank of Professor Catedrático. This is an additional degree to which one can apply to usually years after the PhD (similar to the French Agrégation). Agregação is a two days exam based on curriculum vitae evaluation and a public lecture, where the candidate is evaluated by secret vote by a large number of other full professors where the Professors insert a white or a black sphere into a bag according to his or her decision.

The 3 ranks of professors may also be held by invited professors, according to the rank, coming from out of the university.

Portuguese universities still have some few other teaching staff in two ranks not holding a PhD. These two ranks have been extinguished in 2009 and will vanish after all the ongoing contracts terminate in the next few years.

Assistente, equivalent to Assistant Lecturer (without a PhD), normally someone who is simultaneously doing a PhD and holding a master's degree. Only teaches practical (or lab) classes.
Assistante Estagiário, equivalent to a junior teaching assistant. It used to be the start of the teaching career until 2009 and already extremely rare to find since the Bologna agreement. They are typically graduate studentss and only teach practical (lab) classes.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
United Kingdom
[edit] Academic ranks
[edit] Teaching, research, and scholarship career pathway
Professor
Reader
Senior Lecturer or Senior Teaching Fellow (or Principal Lecturer in post-1992 institutions)
Lecturer, or Teaching Fellow (or Senior Lecturer in post-1992 institutions)
[edit] Pre-/non-career grade
Assistant Lecturer, Demonstrator, Seminar Leader, Associate Lecturer, Graduate Teaching Assistant,
Visiting Professor Usually unpaid; distinguished individual with formal input into education and/or research, allowed to use the title 'Visiting Professor' (but not 'Professor) for the duration of formal arrangement.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks for your help Gilmar - I actually went with visiting lecturer but both your link and comments in the discussion were very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Gilmar - what do you make of the 'disciplina de Projecto' part - is 'Projecto' here the name of a subject?