KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

"uma moldura cénica que enquadra a vista"

English translation: a scenic composition that frames the landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"uma moldura cénica que enquadra a vista"
English translation:a scenic composition that frames the landscape
Entered by: Ana Gerda

07:47 Dec 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: "uma moldura cénica que enquadra a vista"
I'm having trouble visualising this, and thus working out how best to phrase it in English. It's about an architectural project modifying a traditional building:

"No exterior foi realizado um trabalho parcial de “limpeza” de elementos decorativos: por um lado, no alçado principal, mantiveram-se os beirados e as chaminés existentes, por outro, a tardoz, é criada uma moldura cénica que enquadra a vista e “veste” a casa de uma imagem arquitectónica contemporânea."

all ideas welcome!

tia
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
a scenic composition that frames the landscape
Explanation:
I could 'see' the images more easily with the English version and some web research on architecture and photography (as I understand the description brings a picture to the reader's mind as to what the building might look like after modifications).
Selected response from:

Ana Gerda
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a scenic composition that frames the landscape
Ana Gerda
4a scenic frame that encompasses the view
Muriel Vasconcellos
3a scenic setting capturing the landscape
Hermann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a scenic composition that frames the landscape


Explanation:
I could 'see' the images more easily with the English version and some web research on architecture and photography (as I understand the description brings a picture to the reader's mind as to what the building might look like after modifications).

Ana Gerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Pretty good version of the airy fairy Portuguese
2 hrs
  -> Thanks loads!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT: Pretty good indeed.
9 hrs
  -> Tnx! :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: nice!
23 hrs
  -> Tnx! :)

agree  axies
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Tnx!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The composition doesn't "frame" the landscape.
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a scenic setting capturing the landscape


Explanation:
might work

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a scenic frame that encompasses the view


Explanation:
I realize that you've closed this question, but nevertheless I'd like to point out that the composition is the content, so it can't frame itself.

The above suggestion is closer to the original and makes logical sense.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56