KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

Hútil / H útil

English translation: Effective Height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Hútil / H útil
English translation:Effective Height
Entered by: franstef

18:10 Jul 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Hútil / H útil
Altura útil da parte superior de um decantador, expressa em uma memória de cálculo como Hútil.
franstef
Brazil
effective height
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your support, Laureana!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hoisting height
Anacacy
3 +2effective height
Laureana Pavon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective height


Explanation:
One possibility

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your support, Laureana!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

agree  itineuropa
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoisting height


Explanation:
the whole equipment weight and the hoisting height shall be ≥2.5m. Generally speaking, the whole equipment should be mounted on the mud tank, to be a solid control system.


    Reference: http://west-petro.com/blog/install-decanter-centrifuge-in-3-...
Anacacy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pelo apoio Anacacy!