KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

papelogravura

English translation: paper engraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:papelogravura
English translation:paper engraving
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

17:49 Dec 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: papelogravura
THis is a type of art work. Please give me a hand if you know anything in this area.

Thanks
CT
tylertrans
paper engraving
Explanation:
examples of paper envraving:
http://www.kulturturizm.gov.tr/portal/arkeoloji_en.asp?belge...
Paper engraving, crease on left corner, good. (3555) $21.00
http://www1.shore.net/~persnav/cw.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-30 18:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "engraving on paper" como em
http://www.vittoriofumasi.com/eng/Artist1.htm
e
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/e/engraving.html
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paper engravingMarco Schaumloeffel
5paper embossing
Shane Engel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paper engraving


Explanation:
examples of paper envraving:
http://www.kulturturizm.gov.tr/portal/arkeoloji_en.asp?belge...
Paper engraving, crease on left corner, good. (3555) $21.00
http://www1.shore.net/~persnav/cw.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-30 18:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "engraving on paper" como em
http://www.vittoriofumasi.com/eng/Artist1.htm
e
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/e/engraving.html


Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Great! The term is not on Aurelio Dictionary, in Portuguese, but it ought to be this.
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 day1 hr

agree  tania nogueira
3 days17 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 days

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper embossing


Explanation:
"embossing" is the most accurate in this case, although it may also be "paper goffering", but embossing is most common.


    Reference: http://www.coronadofabrication.com/paper_embossing.htm
    Reference: http://loriweb.pair.com/9pembossDS.html
Shane Engel
Native speaker of: English