KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Impressão digital de longa duração

English translation: long lasting digital printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Impressão digital de longa duração
English translation:long lasting digital printing
Entered by: rhandler

22:53 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Impressão digital de longa duração
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "impressão digital de longa duração". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
long lasting digital printing
Explanation:
Não se trata das impressões dos dedos, mas daquelas obtidas por meios de técnicas digitais, muito usadas em publicidade. Veja estes exemplos:

HP Products & Services
Photosmart Pro printers providing up to A3+ lab-quality long lasting photo printing for professional ... Digital printing presses. » Graphic arts solutions ...
http://welcome.hp.com/gms/uk/en/sz1/prodserv.html -

Digital Design and Printing Services
Often times you only have a few seconds to make a long lasting impression. ... printer delivers the highest quality digital printing your company demands. ...
http://digitaldesignandprinting.com/

Graphic Arts product recommendations - HP Graphic Arts PortalThe HP Indigo press 3500 is an affordable, offset quality digital printing solution. ... Create long-lasting outdoor signage with the fastest printer in its ...
http://h30267.www3.hp.com/country/us/en/help_me_choose.html?...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5long lasting digital printingrhandler
3Long lasting fingerprintMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Long lasting fingerprint


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, na falta de maior contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
long lasting digital printing


Explanation:
Não se trata das impressões dos dedos, mas daquelas obtidas por meios de técnicas digitais, muito usadas em publicidade. Veja estes exemplos:

HP Products & Services
Photosmart Pro printers providing up to A3+ lab-quality long lasting photo printing for professional ... Digital printing presses. » Graphic arts solutions ...
http://welcome.hp.com/gms/uk/en/sz1/prodserv.html -

Digital Design and Printing Services
Often times you only have a few seconds to make a long lasting impression. ... printer delivers the highest quality digital printing your company demands. ...
http://digitaldesignandprinting.com/

Graphic Arts product recommendations - HP Graphic Arts PortalThe HP Indigo press 3500 is an affordable, offset quality digital printing solution. ... Create long-lasting outdoor signage with the fastest printer in its ...
http://h30267.www3.hp.com/country/us/en/help_me_choose.html?...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando! Efetivamente, não há contexto, mas o tema é Fine Arts.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! : ))