KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pasta de papel

English translation: paper paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pasta de papel
English translation:paper paste
Entered by: rhandler

22:59 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Pasta de papel
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "pasta de papel". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Será que "papier-mâché" é o termo mais apropriado? Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
paper paste
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos (especialmente o segundo):

Advanced scrapbooking techniques: using paper pulp paste in your ...
Now that you have your paper paste, you are ready to use it in a layout. ... Take paper paste and spread a very thin layer with a plastic knife over the ...
www.essortment.com/hobbies/advancedscrapbo_scfp.htm

Kid's Craft Recipes: paper paste, bread clay, paper mache ...How to make paper paste, bread clay, paper mache, and comic picture transfers.
www.allfreecrafts.com/kids/craft-recipes.shtml
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6paper pasterhandler
4papier maché
Richard Sidaway
4Paper pulpMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paper paste


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos (especialmente o segundo):

Advanced scrapbooking techniques: using paper pulp paste in your ...
Now that you have your paper paste, you are ready to use it in a layout. ... Take paper paste and spread a very thin layer with a plastic knife over the ...
www.essortment.com/hobbies/advancedscrapbo_scfp.htm

Kid's Craft Recipes: paper paste, bread clay, paper mache ...How to make paper paste, bread clay, paper mache, and comic picture transfers.
www.allfreecrafts.com/kids/craft-recipes.shtml


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! : )

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paper pulp


Explanation:
paper pulp -- Britannica Online EncyclopediaBritannica online encyclopedia article on paper pulp: raw material for paper manufacture that contains vegetable, mineral, or man-made fibres.
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9058331/paper-pulp - 56k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier maché


Explanation:
The website reference already mentioned makes it clear that there's a difference between paper paste and papier maché. Paper paste is simply flour and water, while papier maché has actual paper in it. I would always translate pasta de papel as papier maché in 'British' English

Example sentence(s):
  • I covered a balloon with papier mache and the balloon shrunk before it was dry. Why?

    Reference: http://www.allfreecrafts.com/kids/craft-recipes.shtml
    Reference: http://www.papiermache.co.uk/
Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish