KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ligadura gessada

English translation: plaster (of Paris) bandage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ligadura gessada
English translation:plaster (of Paris) bandage
Entered by: Teresa Bento

23:00 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine arts
Portuguese term or phrase: Ligadura gessada
Colegas,
estou a tentar traduzir um catálogo de belas-artes e precisava da vossa ajuda para traduzir o termo "ligadura gessada". Não existe muito mais contexto, pois são apenas legendas de obras de arte com a descrição dos materiais/técnicas utilizadas. Alguém me ajuda?

Obrigada! :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
plaster (of Paris) bandage
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Obrigada, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaster cast
Richard Sidaway
3 +1plaster (of Paris) bandage
David Hollywood
3Plaster ligatureMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plaster ligature


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaster (of Paris) bandage


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sem dúvida, vaja: 18,100 English pages for "plaster bandage", versus 1 English pages for "plaster ligature". E esta é no contexto médico.
11 mins
  -> obrigado Ralf :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster cast


Explanation:
This is the joint website of Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Trust (GOSH) and UCL Institute of Child Health (ICH).


    Reference: http://www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/factsheets/families/F010069/index.h...
Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish