KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Salão (de artes)

English translation: Art Exhibition or Show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salão (de artes)
English translation:Art Exhibition or Show
Entered by: kashew

12:03 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposição
Portuguese term or phrase: Salão (de artes)
10º Salão de Campinas
Pedrina -
10th exhibition
Explanation:
Or "salon" if you want to be more chic!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Vou com a maioria. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +710th exhibition
kashew
5(Art) Showskport


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
10th exhibition


Explanation:
Or "salon" if you want to be more chic!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Vou com a maioria. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceansize22: concordo com o exhibition, não com o salon
2 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Maria José Tavares: exhibition, sem dúvida
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Catarina Aleixo: salon is a perfectly suitable alternative, too. Very artsy.
12 mins
  -> Quite!

agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Art) Show


Explanation:
10th Campinas Art Show

More common in English for actual name of professional art exhibitions.
(i.e. a professional exhibition is a "show").

Check Google for "London Art Show" / New York Art Show / Los Angeles Art Show etc etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 15:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker's note: It seems right because it is indeed right.

skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems that is the answer.

Asker: It was hard for me to choose. As a non-native speaker both sound good to me. And there were native speakers for both answers. I agree that your suggestion will be useful to future searches. I will keep your suggestion in mind next time I go to a "Salão de Artes". Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Maybe I'm old-fashioned! Why not Art Show - short and snappy and modern! Salon no?
7 hrs
  -> Fair enough! My suggestion may be useful for future Kudoz Term Searches as an acceptable alternative to consider. Not convinced about UK/US issue here, but to me it sounds more natural to say "10th Campinas Art Show" than "10th Campinas Exhibition".