KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

segunda via do passaporte

English translation: passport renewal or replacement [depending on the case]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:segunda via do passaporte [in context]
English translation:passport renewal or replacement [depending on the case]
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

15:01 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: segunda via do passaporte
Tirar uma segunda via do passaporte.
Juliano Martins
Brazil
passport renewal
Explanation:
Tirar uma segunda via do passaporte = get a new passport

literally "segunda via" means a copy, but in this case you don't make or get a copy, in case you lose or have your passport stolen, you get a new one

My suggestion. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
De acordo com o contexto, ficaz melhor colocar "get a new passport", pois trata-se de uma briga de casal, onde a esposa diz que não vai devolver o passaporte do marido, então ele tem que conseguir um novo mesmo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passport renewal
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2replacement passport
André Barros
4certified copy of the passportMaria José Tavares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passport renewal


Explanation:
Tirar uma segunda via do passaporte = get a new passport

literally "segunda via" means a copy, but in this case you don't make or get a copy, in case you lose or have your passport stolen, you get a new one

My suggestion. Hope it helps!


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
De acordo com o contexto, ficaz melhor colocar "get a new passport", pois trata-se de uma briga de casal, onde a esposa diz que não vai devolver o passaporte do marido, então ele tem que conseguir um novo mesmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified copy of the passport


Explanation:
Obtain Copies of Passport Records - [ Traduzir esta página ]Certified copies of passport records may be requested. If you would like a certified copy of a passport record, the certification fee is $30.00 for the ...
travel.state.gov/passport/services/copies/copies_872.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-17 15:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copy of Passport | Passport Copy - Copy of ID | ID Copy - [ Traduzir esta página ]Use Copy of passport and ID Program to create a fast and easy certified copy of your passport and ID . We provide a full range of document certification ...
www.copyofmypassport.com/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replacement passport


Explanation:
Obtaining a replacement passport
http://www.usembassy-mexico.gov/eng/eacs_passports_lost.html

you apply for a refund within three months of a replacement passport being issued
https://www.passports.gov.au/Web/LostStolenInfo.aspx

In addition, we recommend that you apply for a replacement passport as soon as possible because in many countries it is a legal requirement to carry identity with you at all times.
http://www.ips.gov.uk/passport/lost-abroad.asp

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Claro!
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Marlene Curtis
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos