KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

largado na poltrona

English translation: all loose in the armchair


20:13 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: largado na poltrona
Rubens? É você, não é? Está zangado comigo... desculpe... é que está difícil me acostumar... a dormir sozinha... fala alguma coisa... não fica aí parecendo que morreu. Você está querendo fazer um jogo, é isso? Tudo bem, a gente já fez muitos jogos antes. Quer ver como sou capaz de adivinhar você neste momento? Vejamos... você largado na poltrona, sem camisa. Na mão direita segura o telefone. A esquerda examina as unhas do pé esquerdo pousado sobre a beira da poltrona... ao lado do telefone, uma dose de uísque com gelo... sem ela, você não consegue relaxar...
Juliano Martins
Brazil
English translation:all loose in the armchair
Explanation:
MICHAELIS

loose
[lu:s] vt+vi 1 soltar, desprender, afrouxar, desatar, desamarrar. 2 libertar. 3 desobrigar. 4 disparar (uma arma). • adj 1 solto, frouxo, desatado. 2 folgado, amplo. 3 relaxado. 4 vago, indefinido. 5 incorreto. 6 livre. at a loose end sem ter o que fazer. left at a loose end deixado incompleto. to be on the loose estar embriagado, estar livre, solto. to cut loose a) separar, desligar. b) libertar-se, fugir. c) coll estar embriagado. to give a loose to dar livre expansão. to let loose largar, soltar. to set loose libertar.

pol.tro.na
[powtr'onə] sf 1 easy chair, armchair, elbow chair. 2 a saddle with low bows. poltrona de orelhas wing chair. poltrona na platéia Teat orchestra seat.

This is how I interpret it. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4slouched on the easy chair, armchair
airmailrpl
4 +2relaxed on the couchMarlene Curtis
4 +1relaxed on the couchMaria José Tavares
5lounging in the armchairAmy Duncan
4 +1all loose in the armchair
Gilmar Fernandes
4streched out in the armchair
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all loose in the armchair


Explanation:
MICHAELIS

loose
[lu:s] vt+vi 1 soltar, desprender, afrouxar, desatar, desamarrar. 2 libertar. 3 desobrigar. 4 disparar (uma arma). • adj 1 solto, frouxo, desatado. 2 folgado, amplo. 3 relaxado. 4 vago, indefinido. 5 incorreto. 6 livre. at a loose end sem ter o que fazer. left at a loose end deixado incompleto. to be on the loose estar embriagado, estar livre, solto. to cut loose a) separar, desligar. b) libertar-se, fugir. c) coll estar embriagado. to give a loose to dar livre expansão. to let loose largar, soltar. to set loose libertar.

pol.tro.na
[powtr'onə] sf 1 easy chair, armchair, elbow chair. 2 a saddle with low bows. poltrona de orelhas wing chair. poltrona na platéia Teat orchestra seat.

This is how I interpret it. Hope it helps.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir.

neutral  airmailrpl: ???
64 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxed on the couch


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relaxed on the couch


Explanation:
Greytdogs.com-Severe Separation Anxiety - A Personal ExperienceBut all of a sudden if my husband left the house Midnite began to cruise the ... When I came home he was usually relaxed on the couch and there were no ...
www.greytdogs.com/midnite3.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins
  -> Grata Patricia!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Laís!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lounging in the armchair


Explanation:
From Dictionary.com: to rest or recline indolently; loll: We lounged in the sun all afternoon.

You could also say, "lying around in the armchair."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streched out in the armchair


Explanation:
or on the sofa - another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slouched on the easy chair, armchair


Explanation:
pol.tro.na
[powtr'onA] s. f. easy chair, armchair; orchestra seat. poltrona de platéia (theat.) pit, stall.

lar.ga.do
[larg'adu] adj. (Braz.) abandoned; despised.

slouch.y
adj relaxado, desleixado. // -ily adv de maneira relaxada.

slouch
n 1 andar ou porte relaxado. 2 má postura. // vi 1 andar, estar com a cabeça inclinada, portar-se de maneira relaxada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 22:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sprawled on the easy chair, armchair

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  xxxLumen
15 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
16 hrs
  -> agradeço




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen