KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Meu ex-marido que vá para a porra!

English translation: To hell with my ex-husband!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Meu ex-marido que vá para a porra!
English translation:To hell with my ex-husband!
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:48 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Meu ex-marido que vá para a porra!
Eu gostaria de colocar algo como "... go to hell", mas não sei como fica colocando o sujeito. Parece estranho. Eu deveria dizer simplesmente "Fuck my ex-husband"?
Juliano Martins
Brazil
To hell with my ex-husband!
Explanation:
To hell with my ex-wife. And a big thank you to the makers of Alpha Male Plus!" - Luther B., Oakwood, NJ. "If I told you guys how often my dick is hard ...
www.americanbrandz.com/Alpha_Male_Plus.htm - 102k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette
Herballoveshop.com : Alpha Male Plus - A Sexual Performance ... - [ Oversett denne siden ]To hell with my ex-wife. And a big thank you to the makers of Alpha Male Plus. Will "Sex God!" If I told you guys how often my penis is hard you'd laugh. ...
www.herballoveshop.com/product.asp?PID=2242&loc=health_conc... - 129k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette
Rat Powered Films: Past Shows - [ Oversett denne siden ]To hell with my ex girlfriend! 2. Sara deWeinter Little Plastic Castles. trt 03: 23 A sweet and romantic music video. 3. Amir Motlagh Still Lover, trt 05:33 ...
ratpoweredfilms.com/2_13_2004.html - 5k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To hell with my ex-husband!
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1My ex-husband be damned!
George Rabel
4 +1My ex-husband can go to hell!David Alexandre
4I wish that my ex-husband goes to hellMaria José Tavares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To hell with my ex-husband!


Explanation:
To hell with my ex-wife. And a big thank you to the makers of Alpha Male Plus!" - Luther B., Oakwood, NJ. "If I told you guys how often my dick is hard ...
www.americanbrandz.com/Alpha_Male_Plus.htm - 102k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette
Herballoveshop.com : Alpha Male Plus - A Sexual Performance ... - [ Oversett denne siden ]To hell with my ex-wife. And a big thank you to the makers of Alpha Male Plus. Will "Sex God!" If I told you guys how often my penis is hard you'd laugh. ...
www.herballoveshop.com/product.asp?PID=2242&loc=health_conc... - 129k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette
Rat Powered Films: Past Shows - [ Oversett denne siden ]To hell with my ex girlfriend! 2. Sara deWeinter Little Plastic Castles. trt 03: 23 A sweet and romantic music video. 3. Amir Motlagh Still Lover, trt 05:33 ...
ratpoweredfilms.com/2_13_2004.html - 5k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, less vulgar....."hell" as opposed to other curse words that could be used.
22 mins
  -> Obrigado pela observação

agree  Denise Marques Leitao
45 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Soraia Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish that my ex-husband goes to hell


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My ex-husband be damned!


Explanation:
My ex-husband can rot in hell!
My ex-husband can go fuck himself!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: "My ex-husband can go fuck himself!" was the first thing that came to my mind : )
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sormane

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My ex-husband can go to hell!


Explanation:
a minha sugestão

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen