KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Senhora fulana de tal por Sabe-Deus-O-Quê.

English translation: [replace] Mrs.So-and-So by God-Knows-What.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Senhora fulana de tal por Sabe-Deus-O-Quê.
English translation:[replace] Mrs.So-and-So by God-Knows-What.
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

15:06 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Senhora fulana de tal por Sabe-Deus-O-Quê.
O que me consolava é que do próprio mal arraigado na nossa relação eu havia cultivado uma flor: a esperança. Tinha criado um futuro e agora tenho de correr segundo a “sagrada fluidez” [ironia e mais um talher ao chão]. Substituir destino por apostas. Senhora fulana de tal por Sabe-Deus-O-Quê. [outro objeto ao chão]

Talvez: To replace Mrs. Whoever with God-Knows-What.
O que acham?
Juliano Martins
Brazil
[replace] Mrs.So-and-So by God-Knows-What.
Explanation:
MICHAELIS:
fu.la.no
[ful'∧nu] sm coloq Mr. So-and-So, such-and-such a man, thingummy, thingamajig. conheço aquele fulano I know that bird (or bean). Fulana de Tal Jean Doe, a Miss, Mrs. So-and-So. Fulano de Tal, Fulano-dos-Anzóis John Doe.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[replace] Mrs.So-and-So by God-Knows-What.
Gilmar Fernandes
4replace who-knows-who with God-knows-whatRobert Forstag
4Mrs. Jane Doe God-Knows-What
Heloisa Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mrs. Jane Doe God-Knows-What


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. "Jane Doe" é o termo usado quando não se sabe o nome da pessoa ("John Doe" para homens).

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[replace] Mrs.So-and-So by God-Knows-What.


Explanation:
MICHAELIS:
fu.la.no
[ful'∧nu] sm coloq Mr. So-and-So, such-and-such a man, thingummy, thingamajig. conheço aquele fulano I know that bird (or bean). Fulana de Tal Jean Doe, a Miss, Mrs. So-and-So. Fulano de Tal, Fulano-dos-Anzóis John Doe.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dra. Teresa Bernardes: agree
13 mins
  -> Thanks Theresa.

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  André Barros
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, André.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replace who-knows-who with God-knows-what


Explanation:
This has a much snappier ring than any of the other choices offered.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35