KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sobe

English translation: moves up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sobe
English translation:moves up
Entered by: Juliano Martins

18:36 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: sobe
Ela estava esfregando talheres com palha de aço, então...

"Ela agora sobe com a palha de aço esfregando com a própria mão os braços, com um pouco de nojo de si."
Juliano Martins
Brazil
moves up
Explanation:
she now moves ... up
Selected response from:

Denise Marques Leitao
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moves up
Denise Marques Leitao
3comes up
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comes up


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moves up


Explanation:
she now moves ... up

Denise Marques Leitao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Nieckele
3 hrs

agree  suesimons: Or "goes up".
12 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
15 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
16 hrs

agree  Helena Grahn
17 hrs