KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

embalar

English translation: rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embalar
English translation:rock
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

17:36 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: embalar
"Ao fundo, ouve-se Riders on The Storm (é a música que embala a memória dela."
Juliano Martins
Brazil
rock
Explanation:
veja o exemplo:
ser embalado pelas ondas: to be rocked by the waves;
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rockMaria José Tavares
5 +1jogs the memorycourse5303
4stirs the memory
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rock


Explanation:
veja o exemplo:
ser embalado pelas ondas: to be rocked by the waves;

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  CicaBarth
18 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
24 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Ralph e uma boa noite para si

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogs the memory


Explanation:
"jogs the memory" is better usage. Rocks the memory sounds quaint.

course5303
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stirs the memory


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4