sígnica

English translation: symbolic / adjctive for sign

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: sígnica
A inscrição **sígnica** repete letras já patentes no outro lado da figura, adicionando-lhe o sexo, a caveira e as referências ao corpo tatuado. No confronto das duas faces, a magia torna-se plasticismo, encenação.

I have found references to 'signic' in English too, but am ashamed to say I can't quite work out what it means (so much for my MA in Linguistics...). Can anyone help me decipher this term in plain English (or Portuguese, come to that) - I will use 'signic' if it seems appropriate but wonder if the term is less esoteric in Portuguese and could therefore be translated in plainer English.

thanks!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:symbolic / adjctive for sign
Explanation:
sígnica is the feminine adjective for signo (sign) in protuguese. It is often used in studies related to semiotics or other fields in which the sign plays a major role, such as linguistics or art. If you "google" both terms, sígnica and signic, you are going to see that many of the occurences are the same page in both protuguese and english versions. You could translate it that way or any other simpler way, as long as it retains its reference to signs or symbols. If you take a look at Umberto Eco's studies in english you are going to come across this term frequently. I couldn't come up with a word which works as an adjective with the same grammatical origin of the noun (sign) but if there is one, then it's what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

dialetus
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you so much for your considered and helpful answer, dialetus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3symbolic / adjctive for sign
dialetus
3graphic
Gilla Evans
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Verginia Ophof

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symbolic / adjctive for sign


Explanation:
sígnica is the feminine adjective for signo (sign) in protuguese. It is often used in studies related to semiotics or other fields in which the sign plays a major role, such as linguistics or art. If you "google" both terms, sígnica and signic, you are going to see that many of the occurences are the same page in both protuguese and english versions. You could translate it that way or any other simpler way, as long as it retains its reference to signs or symbols. If you take a look at Umberto Eco's studies in english you are going to come across this term frequently. I couldn't come up with a word which works as an adjective with the same grammatical origin of the noun (sign) but if there is one, then it's what you are looking for.

dialetus
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much for your considered and helpful answer, dialetus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Catarino
4 hrs
  -> thx, daniel

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs
  -> thx, isabel

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> thx, henrique

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic


Explanation:
I fully endorse what Dialetus says.

But, this is just a possible option. It is clearly not an exact match, but it rather depends on your target audience, and what you want them to be able to understand. "Symbolic" is right here only in its literal sense, and I'm afraid that because it is generally used in a more figurative way, it will not be understood with that meaning.

Otherwise I think you might have to use a noun, sign or signifier, and change the sentence round.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help too, Gilla - both answers put me absolutely on the right track.





Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I didn't find the word in any Portuguese dictionary, but I did in a Spanish one (http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=síg... It means related to a sign or symbol. As English can very easily adjectivize nouns, I think you could simply write "the sign inscription..."

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_arts_crafts...

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18