cabelos mechados

English translation: hair with highlights/highlighted hair

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / type of hair
Portuguese term or phrase: cabelos mechados
Can anyone assist with this term - does it mean tones or highlights or something similar?


é uma fórmula inovadora da XXXX, desenvolvida exclusivamente para os cabelos loiros e mechados.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:hair with highlights/highlighted hair
Explanation:
Mechas are highlights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-20 08:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:D
Selected response from:

Lesley S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Lesley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hair with highlights/highlighted hair
Lesley S
5streaked hair
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaked hair


Explanation:
streaked hair


    https://www.jeanlouisdavid.us/article/what-are-the-differences-between-streaks-and-highlights_a9196/1
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair with highlights/highlighted hair


Explanation:
Mechas are highlights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-20 08:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:D



    https://www.goodhousekeeping.com/beauty/hair/g5063/hair-color-highlights/
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Lesley
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did too last week Lesley hahah!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  Natalie Thomas: agree, hair with highlights
9 days