KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

another sentence - não compreendem

English translation: appreciate/realise


10:15 Nov 11, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: another sentence - não compreendem
Parece-nos que os sujeitos supostamente alegres e/ou satisfeitos ****não compreendem **** que a professora deveria encarar o conflito vivido como um dever moral que tinha que resolver, mas sim como uma necessidade própria que ajudaria ao aluno e a levaria ao bem-estar.

VERSION 1
It seems that the supposedly happy and/or satisfied subjects do not see the conflict as a moral duty that teh teacher should resolve but rather as a need to help the pupil and lead him/her to a state of wellbeing.

VERSION 2
It seems that the supposedly happy and/or satisfied subjects do not understand taht the teacher should view the conflict as a moral duty but rather as a need to help the pupil and lead him/her to a stae of wellbeing.

Basically I cannot decide whether to interpret COMPREENDEM as understand literally, or as see.

Can anyone help me with this sentenmce, giving me a gist translation or paraphrasing it?

Thanks.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:appreciate/realise
Explanation:
I'd go for 'appreciate the fact that'
or 'realise that' or even 'have any idea that'

...and version 2 is right in that these satisfied subjects are not the, ahem, subject of the sentence
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, don't know how so many people people felt a student had to be led to a welfare state or that a formal text written using contractions was acceptable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Understand
Clarice Guelfi
4appreciate/realise
Daniel Marcus
4don't thinkFernando Lopes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Understand


Explanation:
I'd translate this way:
"It seems that the supposedly happy and fulfilled students couldn't understand that the teacher shouldn't have to face the real conflict as a moral duty, but as his/her own need, which could help the student and would lead him/her to a
wellfare state."
Espero ter podido ajudar.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 mins
  -> Foi o que eu consegui entender no contexto. De onde vc é?

agree  Gustavo Strobel
24 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't think


Explanation:
It's a simple phrasing and conveys the same meaning, in my opinion.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciate/realise


Explanation:
I'd go for 'appreciate the fact that'
or 'realise that' or even 'have any idea that'

...and version 2 is right in that these satisfied subjects are not the, ahem, subject of the sentence

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, don't know how so many people people felt a student had to be led to a welfare state or that a formal text written using contractions was acceptable!