KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

O voto de minerva

English translation: The casting vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O voto de minerva
English translation:The casting vote
Entered by: Natalie

09:37 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: O voto de minerva
Literary context.
Dr Munoz
The casting vote
Explanation:
Another option is the "decisive vote"
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The casting votexxxM.L
4 +1Tie breaker
Lester
5Minerva's vote
Sonia Almeida
4Deciding vote
jsavage


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The casting vote


Explanation:
Another option is the "decisive vote"

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Knutzon
49 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minerva's vote


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deciding vote


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tie breaker


Explanation:
I have, without sucess, looked for a good English expression with the poetic memories evoked by "Voto de Minerva". None of my American friends, including translators, have been able to find anything bettter than "a tie breaking vote".

Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: That's it!
1 hr