KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

A vida é uma labuta

English translation: Life is a hard graft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A vida é uma labuta
English translation:Life is a hard graft
Entered by: Natalie

10:33 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Prose
Portuguese term or phrase: A vida é uma labuta
I do not usually work with portuguese however this has cropped-up in a French text. A translation to English (BRITISH) would be appreciated.
TraNomad
Life is a hard graft
Explanation:
Hope this is OK.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Life's a hassle
airmailrpl
5Life is a hard graftxxxM.L
5Life is a hard graftxxxM.L
4life is not a bowl of cherrieslexical
4life is hardFernando Lopes
4"Life is a hard work"Gustavo Strobel
4Life's one long struggle.
jsavage
3"Life is a hard job" OR "Life is hard work"
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life is a hard graft


Explanation:
Hope this is OK.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life is a hard graft


Explanation:
Hope this is OK.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you to all who contributed.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life's one long struggle.


Explanation:
Could this be the equivalent to: "La vie est un véritable plat de m...."?
Salut!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Life is a hard work"


Explanation:
This is what the sentence means - now it is up to you to find out what[s the best expression in English is(Since I am not a Native speaker of English, It beats me if they have an exact parallel saying for this expression). But thats what it means- life is a hard work.

Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Life is a hard job" OR "Life is hard work"


Explanation:
I tend to disagree with a previous sugesstion calling life "a work", since it's never done (like an art work) before it's over... and the person won't be there to say it.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life is hard


Explanation:
Unless the general context implies the idea of "hard work", I would simply translate the phrase as "life is hard". The word "labuta" can refer to any kind of hard or troublesome work; hence, "a vida é uma labuta" could mean "life is hard and/or troublesome". Any idiom with this meaning would be OK.



Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life's a hassle


Explanation:
A vida é uma labuta

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life is not a bowl of cherries


Explanation:
Colloquial.
Just another suggestion.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 560