KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

golpe

English translation: scam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:golpe; conto-do-vigário
English translation:scam
Entered by: CristinaY

06:39 Nov 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: golpe
o que é "golpe" em inglês? no sentido de conto-do-vigário. (Ex.: golpe do falso bilhete premiado.)
CristinaY
Scam
Explanation:
This is the word that's now in vogue. "Swindle" is now used mainly as a verb. But people have also converted "scam" into a verb. And you have "scam artists." (people good at running "golpes.")
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Scam
Donna Sandin
5scamCaer
4swindle
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scam


Explanation:
This is the word that's now in vogue. "Swindle" is now used mainly as a verb. But people have also converted "scam" into a verb. And you have "scam artists." (people good at running "golpes.")

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3523 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scam


Explanation:
as in the sense of "thieves were operating a scam" or someone fell vctim to a scam.

Caer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swindle


Explanation:
Lembra-se do impagável disco dos Sex Pistols "The Great Rock'n'Roll Swindle"? Pois é, acho que transmite bem a idéia.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87