KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Eu gostaria de estar ai com voce.

English translation: I would like to be there with you


09:52 Nov 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Eu gostaria de estar ai com voce.
card sent with flowers
Cathy
English translation:I would like to be there with you
Explanation:
Podia tambem ser "I would love to be there with you".

"Love" tem um sentido um pouco mais forte neste contexto de que "like".
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I wish I was there with you.
Gino Amaral
5I would like to be there with you
nikita11
4 +1I would like to be there with you
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would like to be there with you


Explanation:
Tell me why I can’t be there where you are Me diga
porque eu não posso estar ai onde você está. ...
www.mundifm.com.br/letras/show.htm

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to be there with you


Explanation:
Podia tambem ser "I would love to be there with you".

"Love" tem um sentido um pouco mais forte neste contexto de que "like".

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish I was there with you.


Explanation:
É a forma que eu escreveria, mais coloquial.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
2 hrs