KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Atuo

English translation: I have been in the field of archeaology since 1994


04:27 Dec 3, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Atuo
Desde 1994 atuo na area de arqueologia do IGPA
Don
English translation:I have been in the field of archeaology since 1994
Explanation:
That is the way I would put the word 'atuo' in the context of the sentence:)
Selected response from:

Neeharika Lorimer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I have been working
Marian Greenfield
5I have been in the field of archeaology since 1994Neeharika Lorimer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I have been working


Explanation:
Literally, I act, but in your context the above is best.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
39 mins

agree  Zaltys
1 hr

agree  CristinaY
2 hrs

agree  cpcoronel
2 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have been in the field of archeaology since 1994


Explanation:
That is the way I would put the word 'atuo' in the context of the sentence:)

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4