KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

queria viver algo que fosse um mistério e que não trouxesse surpresas

English translation: I wanted to experience something that would be a mystery, and that would not give me any surprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queria viver algo que fosse um mistério e que não trouxesse surpresas
English translation:I wanted to experience something that would be a mystery, and that would not give me any surprises
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:13 Dec 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: queria viver algo que fosse um mistério e que não trouxesse surpresas
excerpt from a book
patricia
I wanted to experience something that would be a mystery, and that would not give me any surprises
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd like to experience...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5I wanted to experience a mystery devoid of surprisesVivien Lancellotti Leão
4 +1I wanted to experience something that would be a mystery, and that would not give me any surprises
Robert INGLEDEW
5I want to experience something that would be a mystery, and yet, that would not bring me any........
airmailrpl
4I would like to experience something mysterious but yet, that would bring me no surprisesluiza amoedo
4I wanted to live my life as if it was a mystery, yet without any surprises.Paul Stevens
4I wanted to experience something mystical yet bring with it no surprisesxxxNorminha
4I wanted to experience mysteries and yet not be taken by surprises.
Mariane Oliveira
4 -1I wanted to go through mysterious experiences with no shortage of surprisesJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I wanted to go through mysterious experiences with no shortage of surprises


Explanation:
just a possibility
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Madden: mysterious and yet without surprises
51 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wanted to experience something that would be a mystery, and that would not give me any surprises


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer: That's how I'd put it too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd like to experience...


Explanation:
... something at the same time mysterious and not surprising.

(Exigente o personagem, hein? Até onde eu sei, as coisas misteriosas tendem a trazer surpresas no final...)

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão
2 days 22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wanted to experience mysteries and yet not be taken by surprises.


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wanted to live my life as if it was a mystery, yet without any surprises.


Explanation:
Another option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wanted to experience something mystical yet bring with it no surprises


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like to experience something mysterious but yet, that would bring me no surprises


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.

luiza amoedo
Brazil

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to experience something that would be a mystery, and yet, that would not bring me any........


Explanation:
I want to experience something that would be a mystery, and yet, that would not bring me any surprises.

queria viver algo que fosse um mistério e que não trouxesse surpresas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wanted to experience a mystery devoid of surprises


Explanation:
The verb "viver" as is used here does not mean to live, but to experience. "Algo que fosse um misterio e que nao trouxesse surpresas" can be traslated literally to "something that was a mystery and did not bring surprises," but I feel that it is more powerfully written as "a mystery devoid of surprises." ("something," "that," "was," are unnecessary words that take space and do not add to the meaning.)

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil