KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

eu espero que voce tenha um feliz natal e uma passagem de ano maravilhoso

English translation: I wish you a Merry Christmas and a great New Year. We'll soon be in touch.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eu espero que voce tenha um feliz natal e uma passagem de ano maravilhoso
English translation:I wish you a Merry Christmas and a great New Year. We'll soon be in touch.
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

11:05 Dec 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: eu espero que voce tenha um feliz natal e uma passagem de ano maravilhoso
Eu espero que voce tenha um otimo natal e uma passagem de ano maravilhosa.Logo nos veremos.
Lissandra
I wish you a Merry Christmas and a great New Year. We'll soon be in touch.
Explanation:
Another option: I wish you a merry Christmas and a happy New Year. We'll see each other soon.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I wish you a Merry Christmas and a great New Year. We'll soon be in touch.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5Merry Christmas and a super New Year. Cheers!
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wish you a Merry Christmas and a great New Year. We'll soon be in touch.


Explanation:
Another option: I wish you a merry Christmas and a happy New Year. We'll see each other soon.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 15 hrs

agree  JH Trads
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merry Christmas and a super New Year. Cheers!


Explanation:
Could use above if the situation is informal...

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26