KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

amigo secreto

English translation: secret Santa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amigo secreto - oculto
English translation:secret Santa
Entered by: Carlos Flores

12:55 Dec 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: amigo secreto
ou amigo oculto. Festa com troca de presentes de fim de ano entre colegas de trabalho.
Carlos Flores
Brazil
secret Santa
Explanation:
That's what it would be in the US. The rest of the English-speaking world, I couldn't say.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
A quick Google search confirmed your advice. I would give you a grade 5 if there was one. Best Wishes (and gifts)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secret SantaxxxJon Zuber
4secret friend
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secret friend


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secret Santa


Explanation:
That's what it would be in the US. The rest of the English-speaking world, I couldn't say.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
A quick Google search confirmed your advice. I would give you a grade 5 if there was one. Best Wishes (and gifts)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: I agree. This is the term used in the US.
6 mins