KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

chover a cantaros

English translation: to rain cats and dogs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chover a cantaros
English translation:to rain cats and dogs
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

13:58 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: chover a cantaros
expression
pete
to rain cats and dogs
Explanation:
cf. It is raining cats and dogs

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to rain cats and dogs
Hans Hereijgers
4 +2to pour
Gino Amaral
4it's old-fashioned
Daniel Marcus
4piss down
Daniel Marcus
4flash flood - torrential / heavy rain
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to rain cats and dogs


Explanation:
cf. It is raining cats and dogs

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That's it!
28 mins

agree  xxxHenri
45 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
5 hrs

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

disagree  Daniel Marcus: I don't think anyone really says this.
10 hrs

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
11 hrs

agree  Lester: Well, Daniel, people still say that in Miami. Where do you hail from?
12 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: Yes, sir!
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pour


Explanation:
Here is another option.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Much more natural. or 'pour(ing) with rain'
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piss down


Explanation:
As in, 'it's pissing down' or 'it pissed down all day yesterday'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash flood - torrential / heavy rain


Explanation:
flash flood is the expression used in weather forecasts for very strong / heavy rain (Yahoo and Weather Channel).
But the saying to rain cats and dogs is very much used as a popular saying.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's old-fashioned


Explanation:
I still can't agree. I have never actually heard anyone from my generation say 'When I left the house this morning it was raining cats and dogs.' Grammatically, it's fine and we all understand it, but if I were to say the above sentence to my friends they would laugh, thinking I was deliberately using a hackneyed old expression for effect. Comments welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 18:59:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, if you say that Chover a Cantaros and Raining Cats and Dogs are equivalents in that they are falling out of use, then I would agree.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136