KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

roubada

English translation: to be deceived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrar em uma roubada
English translation:to be deceived

20:07 Jan 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: roubada
Quem nunca entrou numa roubada, ou teve vontade de sumir?
Dorival Santos Scaliante
taken for a ride + wanted the ground to swallow you up
Explanation:
Outra opcao:
Who's never been taken for a ride and felt like you wanted the ground to swallow you up?

Uma expressao que a gente usa para significar que quer sumir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um probleminha de concordancia: melhor dizer - have you never...? (muda um pouquinho mas nem tanto
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Olá, colega! Um superobrigado pela sua ajuda! adotei sua sugestao com uma adaptacao! Precisando: dorivals@uol.com.br.
Tenham sempre ótimos trabalhos e um perfeito 2002!!
Dorival SAntos Scaliante - CAmpinas SP Brasil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taken for a ride + wanted the ground to swallow you up
Daniel Marcus
5Who hasn't been fooled, or wished to disappear?Maria Blair
5Not E>EJohn Kinory
5deceivedAntonio Costa
4a slang term for "trouble"Fuad Yahya
4taken for a ride
Daniel Marcus
4deceit
Sidnei Arruda
4 -1roubadaKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not E>E


Explanation:
Dorival,

Please could you repost this in the correct section - whether it's Spanish > Portuguese you want or whatever ...

No offence, but you are not making it any easier for the people who contribute their time to helping askers.

cheers!

John Kinory

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roubada


Explanation:
from Italian "rubato", (to rob), in music, the subtle rythmic manipulation and nuance in performance. For greate musical expression, the performer may stretch certain beats, measures, or phrases and compact others. The technique is seldom indicated on a musical score but may be utilized according to the performer's discretion.

Since your entry is under Art/Literary, I suppose this is what you are looking for.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Nah...the idiom has a totally different meaning
1 day 18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a slang term for "trouble"


Explanation:
"Deep shit" is the common slang expression that may come close to "roubada" in this context. Where I work, we satinize this expression by using the initials DS. It is used when someone is in a a quagmire of problems.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deceived


Explanation:
Esta gíria significa montes de situações onde você "entra bem".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deceit


Explanation:
No Brasil, o termo ENTRAR NUMA ROUBADA significa "SER ENGANADO", "FICAR DECEPCIONADO POR SER ENGANADO".

Texto encontrado no Link de Referência:

"O norte-americano Robert B. Stinnet acabou de lançar, recentemente, Day of Deceit (Dias de Decepção), um livro sobre a tese da armadilha, do conluio. Stinnet é um veterano da Marinha norte-americana que participou da guerra do Pacífico... às ordens de George Bush, pai. Como historiador, Stinnet escreveu: «Pearl Harbor não foi um acidente nem um golpe genial dos militares japoneses, mas sim o resultado dum projeto muito bem organizado como a única maneira, para o Governo, de convencer a população norte-americana de entrar em ação»".


    Reference: http://www.granma.cu/portugues/septiem4/39una-p.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken for a ride


Explanation:
Who's never been taken for a ride or wanted to disappear?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken for a ride + wanted the ground to swallow you up


Explanation:
Outra opcao:
Who's never been taken for a ride and felt like you wanted the ground to swallow you up?

Uma expressao que a gente usa para significar que quer sumir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um probleminha de concordancia: melhor dizer - have you never...? (muda um pouquinho mas nem tanto

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Olá, colega! Um superobrigado pela sua ajuda! adotei sua sugestao com uma adaptacao! Precisando: dorivals@uol.com.br.
Tenham sempre ótimos trabalhos e um perfeito 2002!!
Dorival SAntos Scaliante - CAmpinas SP Brasil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Hi Marcus I think yours is the best one, but "entrar numa roubada" can imply both that someone has led you to the "roubada"or that you unwittingly got yourself into one. It can be "voluntary". I don't know if I am making myself clear.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Again, my surname is Marcus; please call me Daniel!! If it's your own fault maybe you could say :'made a fool of yourself'

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who hasn't been fooled, or wished to disappear?


Explanation:
Dorival:

Geralmente a palavra de uso comum para a expressao "roubada" seria "fooled" em Ingles. Mas se o texto requere uma traducao mas formal, "deceived" soa melhor. Boa sorte.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4