KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

roubada

English translation: to be left out on a limb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:roubada, entrar numa (Braz. slang)
English translation:to be left out on a limb
Entered by: José Henrique Lamensdorf

20:20 Jan 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: roubada
"Quem nunca entrou numa roubada, ou teve vontade de sumir?"
[Texto p/site em que as pessoas relatam histórias em que algo deu bem errado ou em que foram enganadas (por amigos, como brincadeira, ou de maneira mal-intencionada).]
Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Out on a limb
Explanation:
Who was never left out on a limb, or wished to disappear?
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Out on a limb
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4Who never found himself in a tight spot and wished he could disappear
Doreen Carre
4Who has never hit a snag or felt like making oneself scarse?MHO


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who has never hit a snag or felt like making oneself scarse?


Explanation:
julgo que "hit a snag" e "make oneself scarse" é gíria q.b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 23:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I do not your nationality it is better that my remarks are in English : I think \"hit a snag\" and \"make oneself scarse is slang enough.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvio Picinini: Apergunta não deveria estar no Portuguese into English?
10 hrs
  -> o que nos é pedido é para traduzirmos para Inglês uma pergunta que está em Português e foi o que fiz.

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who never found himself in a tight spot and wished he could disappear


Explanation:
"tight spot" é uma situação desconfortável, um "aperto"

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out on a limb


Explanation:
Who was never left out on a limb, or wished to disappear?

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
29 days