KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Meu nome é vento

English translation: wind is my name


15:17 Jan 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Meu nome é vento
Um livro, sobre literatura portuguesa. Esta frase aparece nas primeira páginas.
Vanessa Mota
English translation:wind is my name
Explanation:
Uma outra opção, baseada em slogans comerciais do tipo "quality is our name", "efficiency is my middle name"...
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wind is my nameAna Rita Santiago
4 +2My name is wind
Marian Greenfield
5My name is windanthipan
5wind is my name
henrique cotrim
4 -1They call me a breath of air
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My name is wind


Explanation:
Você deve cambiar a categoria a Portugues>?? ingles? Griego?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
3 days 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My name is wind


Explanation:
a frase è simples e a meu explicacão indubitavel



anthipan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind is my name


Explanation:
Uma outra opção, baseada em slogans comerciais do tipo "quality is our name", "efficiency is my middle name"...

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: sounds more poetic IMHO
2 hrs

agree  Maria Blair: without a doubt...
6 hrs

agree  Doreen Carre
4 days

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wind is my name


Explanation:
concordo com a sugestão e diria ser a melhor.

henrique cotrim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: so why not click the 'agree' button ?
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
They call me a breath of air


Explanation:
Talvez seja mais poético para um texto abstracto

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Marcus: my name is wind ja soa bem poetico
2 days 4 hrs