KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

RECÉM-CHEGADOS E NOMEADOS DE FRESCO

English translation: recém-chegados - have just been hired and newly appointed


17:37 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Angolan literature
Portuguese term or phrase: RECÉM-CHEGADOS E NOMEADOS DE FRESCO
This is an extract from by António Cardoso, an Angolan writer. It's for study purposes but I'm having major difficulties with language, references etc. I have reproduced the entire chunk for context but will submit teh questions individually from here on. Thanks in advance for any help proferred.

The first Q relates to teh above: who exactly is "recem-chegados" and what is meant by "nomeados de fresco". Fortunato is obviously singular, and it seems a strange reference for the "directors". Can anyone explain this?

De seu nome chamava-se Fortunato, “nga Mulemese”, dos tempos do Carnaval antigo, e era funcionário do Estado. Quase trinta anos “funcionário exemplar e cumpridor”, na opinião dos vários directores que lhe tinham passado pela mão, RECÉM-CHEGADOS E
NOMEADOS DE FRESCO.

A vida fora sempre uma modorra: oito e meia, entrada, bom dia, bom dia, (hum-hum,
respondia a todos), um suspiro pesado para ACOMODAR O COMEÇO DO VENTRE E ENTALAR-SE NA CADEIRA; meio-dia e meia; duas e meia; cinco horas; assinaturas do chefe quase AO FINDAR DO SERVIÇO, capa na máquina, fechar a sua janela, e depois regressar devagar, fato branco de linho, amarrotado, gravata preta, sempre, desde a morte da mãe, “A Província de Angola” debaixo do braço, comprada de manhã e GUARDADA NA REPARTIÇÃO para ler, à noite, depois do jantar, descansado e satisfeito consigo e o mundo, saboreando calmamente até os anúncios. Muito raramente perdia um dia sem ler o seu jornal.
Quando isto acontecia, é porque optara pelo “APOSTOLADO”, havia procissão, qualquer
festa da Igreja. Aos domingos apetecia-lhe um ALMANAQUE. ****Qualquer. Ia à pilha que
coleccionava e tomava a ler as anedotas que já esquecem****.

Fortunato é um mundo... Um mundo de indecisões e desejos antigos, estratificados. Em
corte transversal seria assim: desejos, desilusões, indecisões, desejos por aí fora e por
muito tempo... A interromper o seu RAMERRAME só, às vezes, dar-se ao luxo de ir até a
uma tasca qualquer de sua beira, beber uma QUINHENTA, raramente, um pouco
comprometido, não parecia bem.

Voltava, então, para o abrigo, o abrigo que começara a LAMPEJAR daquela vez, um
sábado, em que FORA AO JANTAR HABITUAL EM CASA DE UM CASAL AMIGO ONDE ENGRÁCIA, DE SALTO EM SALTO, POISARA A ÚLTIMA VEZ. D. ENGRÁCIA MONOPOLIZOU A SUA ATENÇÃO. ESPANTADO PARACEU-LHE ATÉ QUE TUDO ACONTECERA COMO SE, DE HÁ MUITO, TIVESSE SIDO PLANEADO. DAÍ NASCEU-LHE A VONTADE DE FAZER UM ESFORÇO, O MAIOR DE SUA VIDA, DEPOIS, ESTÁ CLARO, DOS PRIMEIROS QUINZE ANOS DE LUTAS SURDAS NA REPARTIÇÃO, POR PROMOÇÕES QUE TARDAVAM SEMPRE: CASAR!

Não havia dúvida, valera a pena o sacrifício de a ter levado à Igreja da Missão de S.
Paulo, onde o senhor padre italiano os casou, aquele de barbas muito compridas e
grisalhas, e, depois, até à sua casa modesta, em S. Paulo, aquela ao lado de D. Aninhas
que, por feliz coincidência, fora amiga de infância dela.
Agora até se admirava por que tivera tanto receio em quebrar a sua rotina. Daí em diante
não mais foi preciso que a boa de Don’Ana lhe levasse o termo da comida: Engrácia
cozinhava bem, se cozinhava! E deu-lhe também aquele bocado de calor, sempre certo,
que já desesperava encontrar, desde que saíra do Seminário.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:recém-chegados - have just been hired and newly appointed
Explanation:
it is also good to remember that this text has much of it is meaning inferred by what the reader knows already about this kind of life

in public offices the position is usually filled in by those who have to through a hiring process that requires an exam about several areas of study and promotions are a rare thing ... only by appointment by those in charge and politics are a major issue here... need to be in good relations and friends with those in position of appointing someone for a promotion

it also meant that usually those appointed didn't usually qualify for the position and they were those who would be "eye" for the superior level of management

I hope it helps

if you have further questions ..please fell free to contact me ilonadako@hotmail.com
Selected response from:

Ilona Dako
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5who had recently arrived and were newly appointed.
Marian Greenfield
5Newly arrived and recently appointedddasdores
4who had just arrived to take over their new job
Fiona N�voa
4new arrivals and fresh faces
Daniel Marcus
4recém-chegados - have just been hired and newly appointedIlona Dako


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who had recently arrived and were newly appointed.


Explanation:
It does indeed refer to the directors.

na opinião dos vários directores que lhe tinham passado pela mão, RECÉM-CHEGADOS E
NOMEADOS DE FRESCO.

in the opinion of the several directors who had dealt with him, [all of whom] were newly arrived and were newly appointed.

Have fun studying Portuguese - it was one of the last languages I picked up but it's always been my favorite.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recém-chegados - have just been hired and newly appointed


Explanation:
it is also good to remember that this text has much of it is meaning inferred by what the reader knows already about this kind of life

in public offices the position is usually filled in by those who have to through a hiring process that requires an exam about several areas of study and promotions are a rare thing ... only by appointment by those in charge and politics are a major issue here... need to be in good relations and friends with those in position of appointing someone for a promotion

it also meant that usually those appointed didn't usually qualify for the position and they were those who would be "eye" for the superior level of management

I hope it helps

if you have further questions ..please fell free to contact me ilonadako@hotmail.com

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new arrivals and fresh faces


Explanation:
As for the meaning of the whole sentence, I'm afraid I too haven't clue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 02:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just re-read Ilona\'s piece it\'s starting to make sense. Sorry about the \'too\' above.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who had just arrived to take over their new job


Explanation:
"recém-chegados" means "just arrived" and "nomeados de fresco" means they had been appointed for a new job

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Newly arrived and recently appointed


Explanation:
The author gives an important lead, "nos tempos do Carnaval antigo, e era funcionário de Estado",
...in the days of the old Carnival, and was a civil servant.
The persons in question were several directors, newly arrived (from Portugal) and recently appointed.
The old Carnival is a reference to the pre-independency days, when most directors were sent from Portugal.

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4