KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

AO FINDAR DO SERVIÇO

English translation: after clocking out - after working hours - after work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:AO FINDAR DO SERVIÇO
English translation:after clocking out - after working hours - after work
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:45 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Angolan literature
Portuguese term or phrase: AO FINDAR DO SERVIÇO
........meio-dia e meia; duas e meia; cinco horas; assinaturas do chefe quase AO FINDAR DO SERVIÇO, capa na máquina, fechar a sua janela, e depois regressar devagar, fato branco de linho, amarrotado, gravata preta, sempre, desde a morte da mãe, “A Província de Angola” debaixo do braço..........

(SEE previous Qs for more context)

I can only suppose that this means 'at teh end of the working day', i.e. that serviço refers to the day's 'service' or work.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
after clocking out - after working hours - after work
Explanation:
no fim do expediente - termo que se usa em português brasileiro - ou depois do serviço - neste caso como se trata de portugês angolano - e comum se dizer ao findar do serviço - que em português brasileiro é uma expressão em desuso

em inglês seria as opcões acima mencionadas, but it is up to you and the level of informality you are translating the text into
Selected response from:

Ilona Dako
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it's Angola, which might explain teh curious usage.
tahnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the end of the working day
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4at the end of the shiftddasdores
4at the closing of the day
Doreen Carre
4after clocking out - after working hours - after workIlona Dako
4[almost] at the end of the jobRobb Kvasnak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the end of the working day


Explanation:
That's it. You can also say "at the end of the working hours".

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: prefer 'the working day'
8 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 hrs

agree  suesimons
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[almost] at the end of the job


Explanation:
Very old fashioned expression!
Edmar Bernardes DaSilva
author, journalist, poet, teacher


    Reference: http://www.acadling.com
Robb Kvasnak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after clocking out - after working hours - after work


Explanation:
no fim do expediente - termo que se usa em português brasileiro - ou depois do serviço - neste caso como se trata de portugês angolano - e comum se dizer ao findar do serviço - que em português brasileiro é uma expressão em desuso

em inglês seria as opcões acima mencionadas, but it is up to you and the level of informality you are translating the text into

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Yes, it's Angola, which might explain teh curious usage.
tahnks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the closing of the day


Explanation:
another suggestion

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the end of the shift


Explanation:
Covers all angles. Work place could operate one shift, two shitf, three shifts per day...

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4