KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

GUARDADA NA REPARTIÇÃO

English translation: repartição - public office - city department office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:GUARDADA NA REPARTIÇÃO
English translation:repartição - public office - city department office
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:48 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: GUARDADA NA REPARTIÇÃO
....capa na máquina, fechar a sua janela, e depois regressar devagar, fato branco de linho, amarrotado, gravata preta, sempre, desde a morte da mãe, “A Província de Angola” debaixo do braço, comprada de manhã e GUARDADA NA REPARTIÇÃO para ler, à noite, depois do jantar, descansado e satisfeito consigo e o mundo, saboreando calmamente até os anúncios...

(SEE previois Qs for full extract)

The newspaper is kept/stored in Repartiçao to be read later - what is Repartiçao? Does it make sense to keep a newspaper there?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
repartição - public office - city department office
Explanation:
repartição é o nome dado a um departamento público, isto é um escritório da administração do governo local seja ela da cidade, estado ou governo federal

guardada na repartição - quer dizer que se comprava o jornal de manhã antes de ir para o trabalho e guardava na gaveta de sua mesa e que somente leria o jornal à noite quando depois do trabalho
Selected response from:

Ilona Dako
United States
Grading comment
Your insights, not only here but in other Qs, are very valuable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kept in the office
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4left aside
Doreen Carre
4put away or put aside
Daniel Marcus
4repartição - public office - city department officeIlona Dako
4kept / filed in the (government) agency
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kept in the office


Explanation:
Repartição is a government office (Law dictionary - Maria Chaves de Mello) or government bureau (Webster).

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kept / filed in the (government) agency


Explanation:
I also agree with Tatiana

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repartição - public office - city department office


Explanation:
repartição é o nome dado a um departamento público, isto é um escritório da administração do governo local seja ela da cidade, estado ou governo federal

guardada na repartição - quer dizer que se comprava o jornal de manhã antes de ir para o trabalho e guardava na gaveta de sua mesa e que somente leria o jornal à noite quando depois do trabalho

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Your insights, not only here but in other Qs, are very valuable!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put away or put aside


Explanation:
bought in the morning and put away/aside/to one side to read later...

Not even sure you need to translate reparticao, but either way, guardar is "put away", I reckon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 13:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tucked away?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left aside


Explanation:
left/put aside to be read in the evening...

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26