KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

apostolado, alamanaque

English translation: evangelizing / almanac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apostolado, alamanaque
English translation:evangelizing / almanac
Entered by: Doreen Carre

17:50 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Angolan literature
Portuguese term or phrase: apostolado, alamanaque
Muito raramente perdia um dia sem ler o seu jornal.
Quando isto acontecia, é porque optara pelo “APOSTOLADO”, havia procissão, qualquer
festa da Igreja. Aos domingos apetecia-lhe um ALMANAQUE. Qualquer. Ia à pilha que
coleccionava e tomava a ler as anedotas que já esquecem

What are these?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
evangelizing / almanac
Explanation:
According to Webster's, "apostolar" is to evangelize (spread the Word; preach the Gospel to; convert to Christianity).
An "almanaque" used to be a small magazine, published often by Pharmaceutical Companies (and found, free, in Chemist Shops), filled with triviality, astronomical data; weather forecasts; jokes and such.
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
After a great deal of searching I found a reference to a Catholic monthly called "Apostolado" and I think this is my answer. Yours was the closest...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apostleship, almanac
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4Prayer groupddasdores
4evangelizing / almanac
Doreen Carre
4turned to/found religion
Daniel Marcus
4Apostolic duties - almanac
Fiona N�voa
4 -1apostalado - the religious life, the clergy life; almanacIlona Dako


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apostleship, almanac


Explanation:
Found in Webster's.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apostalado - the religious life, the clergy life; almanac


Explanation:
apostalado is the life chosen by who wants to serve God - it is a life of devotion and sacrifices... in catholic background it means the person is a priest and made the vows to serve the church

almanaque is the old way of calling the Sunday paper and sometimes the only day when there was a paper published in small towns and villages - it was not only a source of news but a place to discuss curiosities or useful information as well

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCarolina B: I don't agree with the definition of "apostolado." This is not a life of devotion itself, but part of it, since it means the attempt to propagate Christian values. It comes from "Apostolos" and their activities.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned to/found religion


Explanation:
I believe it means that the person's 'excuse' for not buying the newspaper was that he'd found religion. All tongue in cheek one suspects.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apostolic duties - almanac


Explanation:
Apostolic duties because it seems he is only interested in going if the church is celebrating some event.
Almanac - dictionary translation

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evangelizing / almanac


Explanation:
According to Webster's, "apostolar" is to evangelize (spread the Word; preach the Gospel to; convert to Christianity).
An "almanaque" used to be a small magazine, published often by Pharmaceutical Companies (and found, free, in Chemist Shops), filled with triviality, astronomical data; weather forecasts; jokes and such.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
After a great deal of searching I found a reference to a Catholic monthly called "Apostolado" and I think this is my answer. Yours was the closest...

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prayer group


Explanation:
Apostolado appears with quotation marks, "Apostolado". I bet a dime to a doughnut that the author refers to "Apostolado da Oraçao", a prayer group that would gather to receit the Rosary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 21:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"recite\", not receit...

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4