KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

quinhenta

English translation: (the equivalent of) half a pint (of beer)??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quinhenta
English translation:(the equivalent of) half a pint (of beer)??
Entered by: suesimons

18:18 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: quinhenta
Fortunato é um mundo... Um mundo de indecisões e desejos antigos, estratificados. Em
corte transversal seria assim: desejos, desilusões, indecisões, desejos por aí fora e por
muito tempo... A interromper o seu RAMERRAME só, às vezes, dar-se ao luxo de ir até a
uma tasca qualquer de sua beira, beber uma QUINHENTA, raramente, um pouco
comprometido, não parecia bem.

Would this be like a 'quinta' of beer say?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
(the equivalent of) half a pint (of beer)??
Explanation:
quinhenta being 500, probably cl of beer (cerveija) which is feminine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:48:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alish, I would also leave it in the original - maybe with a footnote (which I hate!) or explain it later on in the translation, if appropriate. Thanks for your kudos.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
It's obviously a drink, I've seen it translated by a ProZer as 'gill', you might be right, but I've decided to leave it in the original, as quinhenta, as 'colour' and since it's obvious it's a drink. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the equivalent of) half a pint (of beer)??
suesimons
4ramerrame - rotina diária - termo muito regional - quinhenta - também termo regional bebida localIlona Dako


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramerrame - rotina diária - termo muito regional - quinhenta - também termo regional bebida local


Explanation:
sem o contexto e origem do texto fica difícil, mas se você tem como localizar a região de onde o texto foi escrito ou a que região se refere fica mais fácil de definir a terminologia local

However, you can know for sure that ir reffers to daily routine of the kind that is a burden or doesn't ever change and it is destituted of excitement or even something to look for ... and going to the next drinking establishement is a luxury

I hope it helps


Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the equivalent of) half a pint (of beer)??


Explanation:
quinhenta being 500, probably cl of beer (cerveija) which is feminine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:48:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alish, I would also leave it in the original - maybe with a footnote (which I hate!) or explain it later on in the translation, if appropriate. Thanks for your kudos.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
It's obviously a drink, I've seen it translated by a ProZer as 'gill', you might be right, but I've decided to leave it in the original, as quinhenta, as 'colour' and since it's obvious it's a drink. Thanks!