KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

de salto em salto, poisara a última vez

English translation: flitted about like a bird and finally came to rest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de salto em salto, poisara a última vez
English translation:flitted about like a bird and finally came to rest
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:00 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: de salto em salto, poisara a última vez
Voltava, então, para o abrigo, o abrigo que começara a LAMPEJAR daquela vez, um
Sábado, em que FORA AO JANTAR HABITUAL EM CASA DE UM CASAL AMIGO ONDE ENGRÁCIA, DE SALTO EM SALTO, POISARA A ÚLTIMA VEZ. D. ENGRÁCIA MONOPOLIZOU A SUA ATENÇÃO. ESPANTADO PARACEU-LHE ATÉ QUE TUDO ACONTECERA COMO SE, DE HÁ MUITO, TIVESSE SIDO PLANEADO. DAÍ NASCEU-LHE A VONTADE DE FAZER UM ESFORÇO, O MAIOR DE SUA VIDA, DEPOIS, ESTÁ CLARO, DOS PRIMEIROS QUINZE ANOS DE LUTAS SURDAS NA REPARTIÇÃO, POR PROMOÇÕES QUE TARDAVAM SEMPRE: CASAR!

My provisional translation still incomplete:

He would return then to the refuge, the refuge that began to glow that time, a Saturday, when he went for dinner as usual at the house of a married friend, where Engrácia, ****de salto em salto, poisara a última vez. D. Engrácia*** monopolised his attention. Astonishingly it seemed that everything was happening as if it had been planned long before. From this arose the desire to make an effort, the greatest of his life - after of course his first fifteen years of ¿?? battles in the governerment department for promotions taht always arrived late - to marry.

D. Engracia - how is this written in full? Dona?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
flitted about like a bird and finally came to rest
Explanation:
"de salto em salto" and "poisara" seem to indicate a bird, when nervous, flitting about and finally finding a perch to rest on.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, also to other contributors, all answers were helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It was there that Engrácia would stay occasionally, as she did that last time.
Sue Horn
4after moving jobs has just stopped for a while
Roberto Cavalcanti
4de salto em salto - a local expression - de vez em quando - sometimesIlona Dako
4flitted about like a bird and finally came to rest
Fiona N�voa
4once in a while, stayed in the last time.
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4a little observation
P Forgas
3From time to time
suesimons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de salto em salto - a local expression - de vez em quando - sometimes


Explanation:
would spend time sometimes - pousada - inn - pousar ou repousar - em português de Angola - poisar

saltar - pular ..... dar um pulinho.. go somewhere

I hope it helps

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once in a while, stayed in the last time.


Explanation:
As I understand it, Engrácia went there "de salto em salto", i.e. once in a while. "Poisara" ("pousara" in Brazil) means stayed.

Yes, D. Engrácia is Dona Engrácia, but in English this often causes some confusion with the name Donna. You can also use Dª Engrácia (ª = Alt+0170), if you prefer.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flitted about like a bird and finally came to rest


Explanation:
"de salto em salto" and "poisara" seem to indicate a bird, when nervous, flitting about and finally finding a perch to rest on.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, also to other contributors, all answers were helpful

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From time to time


Explanation:
I'm not a literary translator either - but perhaps this is appropriate here?

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was there that Engrácia would stay occasionally, as she did that last time.


Explanation:
Voltava, então, para o abrigo, o abrigo que começara a lampejar daquela vez, um
sábado, em que fora ao jantar habitual em casa de um casal amigo onde Engrácia, de salto em salto, poisara a última vez. D. Engracia monopolizou a sua atenção. Espantado pareceu-lhe até que tudo acontecera como se, de há muito, tivesse sido planeado. Daí nasceu-lhe a contade de fazer um esforço, o maior de sua vida, depois, está claro, dos primeiros quinze anos de lutas sordas na repartição, pro promoçoes que tardavam sempre: Casar!


Just a few suggestions to polish up your version:

\"But he would go back to that shelter, the warm refuge which had begun to glow that first Saturday, when he had gone to dinner as usual to the house of a married friend. It was there that Engrácia would stay occasionally, as she did that last time. She commanded his full attention, Dona Engrácia did. Surprisingly enough, everything seemed to happen almost as if it had been planned long before. From that moment, the desire was born in him to make an effort, the biggest of his life (not counting his first fifteen years of silent struggling with the Governerment Department for promotions that always came late), the decision to get married.\"

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after moving jobs has just stopped for a while


Explanation:
Parece que D. Engrácia era uma empregada que vivia mudando de emprego e estava no momento trabalhando para o casal de amigos.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little observation


Explanation:
TARDAVAM SEMPRE = seem never arrive

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275