KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

lutas surdas

English translation: silent struggles


19:03 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: lutas surdas
Daí nasceu-lhe a vontade de fazer um esforço, o maior de sua vida, depois, está claro,
dos primeiros quinze anos de lutas surdas na Repartição, por promoções que tardavam
sempre

I know the literal translation of both, but I'm wondering if anyone can come up with an elegant translation or if they would agree with 'stealthy battling' ?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:silent struggles
Explanation:
lutas no sentido de conflito pesssoal
Selected response from:

Ilona Dako
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their useful suggestiuons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silent strugglesIlona Dako
5silent strivingAntonio Costa
4'with his nose to the grindstone' or 'beavering away'
Daniel Marcus
4'with his nose to the grindstone' or 'beavering away'
Daniel Marcus
4silent struggle
Fiona N�voa
4getting nowhere with
jsavage
4covert battles
Marian Greenfield
4quietly struggling
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silent striving


Explanation:
I think to strive to get something fits this context.




Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covert battles


Explanation:
I think that's better than silent striving, although I'm not much of a literary translator.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: Neither Am I.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silent struggles


Explanation:
lutas no sentido de conflito pesssoal

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their useful suggestiuons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I like this one the best, or any permutation of it: silently struggling, p.ej.
14 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: Perfect.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting nowhere with


Explanation:
Could sound OK. Sorry I have really been too busy to follow the whole evolution of the story and context.Just an idea.
Cheers.
John.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 21:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ailish, have you ever been hitting your head against a brick wall in a \"repartição\"? Well, you really do get nowhere!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quietly struggling


Explanation:
I think "quietly" is a better match for the context. Anything related to "silence" sounds kinda out-of-place.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'with his nose to the grindstone' or 'beavering away'


Explanation:
just another couple of options


Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'with his nose to the grindstone' or 'beavering away'


Explanation:
just another couple of options


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 03:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it came up twice.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silent struggle


Explanation:
silent doesn't seem so furtive as stealthy.
Struggle seems to fit in a bit better

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259