KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

"Gacinha" eh voce, que deixou sua romantica foto na porta da minha geladeira.

English translation: A clever or witty person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gracinha
English translation:A clever or witty person
Entered by: Silvia Borges

20:54 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: "Gacinha" eh voce, que deixou sua romantica foto na porta da minha geladeira.
Letter from a friend.
Cathy
You are "witty", who left your romantic picture posted on my refrigerator.
Explanation:
Cathy, I seems that there is a typo in "Gacinha". It should be "Gracinha".

Actually "gracinha" would be translated into "sweety", "witty", "clever" and so forth.

Hope it helps you!
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You are "witty", who left your romantic picture posted on my refrigerator.Silvia Borges
4'a sweety-pie' or 'a darling' or 'a delight'
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are "witty", who left your romantic picture posted on my refrigerator.


Explanation:
Cathy, I seems that there is a typo in "Gacinha". It should be "Gracinha".

Actually "gracinha" would be translated into "sweety", "witty", "clever" and so forth.

Hope it helps you!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you! Very helpful!

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'a sweety-pie' or 'a darling' or 'a delight'


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate the word gracinha.

not sure if it has much to do with being witty

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136