KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

porque apesar de ter nascido no bairro do Pacaembu...

English translation: despite having been born in the Pacaembu neighborhood


12:34 Feb 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: porque apesar de ter nascido no bairro do Pacaembu...
biografia
mauricio
English translation:despite having been born in the Pacaembu neighborhood
Explanation:
um bairro é "neighborhood".
ter nascido or being born, having been born seria melhor mas é comprido. Having been born is nattier.
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Because, despite having been born in the Pacaembu district ...
Colin Brayton
4 +5... although he (she?) was born in PacaembuDanilo Nogueira
5despite having been born in the Pacaembu neighborhoodJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1.... Pacaembu District....
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Because, despite having been born in the Pacaembu district ...


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
50 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus: I prefer 'area'
2 hrs

agree  henley
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: It is "area", not "district", but that's nice.
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... although he (she?) was born in Pacaembu


Explanation:
I find no real problem with the preceding solution, except that we miss the overtones carried by "being born in Pacaembu". Am providing a separate answer because the "comments" field for the agree/disagree option is too short. In order to deal appropriately with the overtones, we must know what comes AFTER, in the main phrase.

The context may or may not make it clear that Pacaembu is a higher-middleclass neighborhood and people born there are expected to behave "classy"

(I was born in Bexiga and grew up in Brás and Tatuapé, and, believe me, it shows)




Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Martins
12 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 mins

agree  PAMPA
54 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: just as good as the first
1 hr

agree  Laura Sa: I was born in Casa Verde (close!)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despite having been born in the Pacaembu neighborhood


Explanation:
um bairro é "neighborhood".
ter nascido or being born, having been born seria melhor mas é comprido. Having been born is nattier.
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
.... Pacaembu District....


Explanation:
You chose the wrong answer. While "Bairro" can be both neighborhood and district, in this case, in Sao Paulo, Pacaembu is a district.

What I want to know, though, is what's wrong with Pacaembu??? It's a perfectly nice upper middle-class place where the Palmeiras Soccer Club has their staduim.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the text says "bairro"not distrito"
12 hrs
  -> Aurelio dictionary: "BAIRRO: Cada uma das partes em que se costuma dividir uma cidade ou vila, para mais precisa orientação das pessoas e mais fácil controle administrativo dos serviços públicos." Sounds like a District to me...