KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Saudade

English translation: I miss you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Saudade
English translation:I miss you.
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

00:39 Feb 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / In a friends letter
Portuguese term or phrase: Saudade
Letter
Kaori Myatt
France
I miss you
Explanation:
in other contexts it could mean longing or nostalgia. Saudades is famous for being a positive feeling instead of negative or gloomy. They say there is no translation for it, statement that is part of the Brazilian self-image and cultural identity. In your context, however it means "I miss you".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love your picture, lala :-)
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I have a brazillian friend. SHe always put this in the end of her letter.
This translation make sense! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Saudade is Saudadepoulson
4 +1I miss you
Maria Eugenia Farre
4homesickness / nostalgia
Robert INGLEDEW
4origin may be Portuguese but saudade is now as Brazilian as caipirinha.
Maria Eugenia Farre
4 -1blues/ sadness / melancholyJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I miss you


Explanation:
in other contexts it could mean longing or nostalgia. Saudades is famous for being a positive feeling instead of negative or gloomy. They say there is no translation for it, statement that is part of the Brazilian self-image and cultural identity. In your context, however it means "I miss you".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love your picture, lala :-)

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I have a brazillian friend. SHe always put this in the end of her letter.
This translation make sense! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pram: brazillian, and portuguese self-image... ;o)
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homesickness / nostalgia


Explanation:
Either one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blues/ sadness / melancholy


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:49:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typical brazilian word , feeling....kind of equivalent to blues for Americans


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pram: it's not a negative word. AND IT'S NOT BRAZILLIAN, IT'S PORTUGUESE. Brazillian language does not exist. It's brazillian portuguese.
18 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saudade is Saudade


Explanation:
There is no translation for the word - Attention: the word is PORTUGUESE, not Brazilian. Portuguese is the language, and the feeling the word transmits is not Brazilian. It is valid for every people in this whole world who experience it, just like I, a portuguese woman, can experience blues, although the word is english, and also i can experience the spleen, etc etc.

Get it? Don't misunderstand words, language, feelings, ownership.

Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 01:46:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is best to use a phrase than trying to translate the word. Check the examples:

ter saudades da sua terra (da pátria)
to be homesick;

matar saudades
to cheer oneself by the sight of someone or something one longs for;

dê-lhe saudades minhas
remember me to him;

tenho muitas saudades dele
I long to see him, I miss him very much;

deixou muitas saudades a todos
his going away was regretted by all, everybody misses him;

Reference - Porto Editora Dictionary


    Portuguese Teacher and a deep knowledge of the History of the Portuguese Language
    (how it evolved through time, until it was spread all over the world, including Brazil)
poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pram: I completlyly agree with this posting
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin may be Portuguese but saudade is now as Brazilian as caipirinha.


Explanation:
I really don't see the point in claiming ownership to a feeling or a word. I've been seeing more and more of these rixas between Brazilians and Portuguese in the forums. I'm a translator. I'm not here to defend a cultural identity.

Put a fence around your language, words will still jump in or out.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40