KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

que em duas palavras se diz...

English translation: that, to make a long story short...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que em duas palavras se diz...
English translation:that, to make a long story short...
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:46 Mar 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / story
Portuguese term or phrase: que em duas palavras se diz...
poderia contar, com pormenores, uma linda historia que um dia inventi, mas que, assim como a vao ler, e apenas o resumo de uma historia, que em duas palavras se diz...
yankkaya
that, to make a long story short...
Explanation:
[what you'd expect to find next is <goes like this>]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind reply...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which can be told in two wordsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5here's the short version
Theodore Fink
4 +1that, to make a long story short...
Marian Greenfield
4cut...
Daniel Marcus
4that in two words is said
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that in two words is said


Explanation:
...a beautiful story that I invented one day, but as you will read, is just the continuation of a story, that in two words is said...

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which can be told in two words


Explanation:
OR
which can be told quickly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: the 1st option
55 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that, to make a long story short...


Explanation:
[what you'd expect to find next is <goes like this>]

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind reply...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Marian, how to do you know it's long? :)
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here's the short version


Explanation:
"duas palavras" (two words) is not literal, of course.

In the contxt, I think this would be your best bet.

Cheers!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut...


Explanation:
I know the points have already been awarded, but, in my experience we say 'to CUT a long story short'.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136