KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

a seguir, cenas do próximo capítulo

English translation: Just ahead, scenes from our next episode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a seguir, cenas do próximo capítulo
English translation:Just ahead, scenes from our next episode
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

22:58 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: a seguir, cenas do próximo capítulo
Esta é uma frase comumente usada no final de cada capítulo de uma novela (no Brasil).
No senso comum, acabou virando uma expressão para dizer "mais coisa vem por aí, mas ainda não sabemos o quê" ou "o que está por vir é uma continuação da situação atual"...

Gostaria de receber sugestões, pois queria que a frase em inglês tivesse um ar criativo.
xxxCarolina B
just ahead, scenes from our next episode
Explanation:
Note that in US English, a soap opera is not organized into chapters or programs or sections but into episodes!
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões. O D.Distler também pegou bem o espírito do que eu estava procurando, mas no contexto acho que essa resposta se encaixa melhor.
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5just ahead, scenes from our next episode
Donna Sandin
5 +1Scenes from our next episode will follow
Theodore Fink
5 +1stay tuned, there's more to come
D.Distler
4 +1coming up
Daniel Marcus
5coming up, scenes from our next episode
airmailrpl
4have a glance at what is coming next
Robert INGLEDEW
4don't miss the following scenes from the next episode
Fiona N�voa
4To be continued...
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
just ahead, scenes from our next episode


Explanation:
Note that in US English, a soap opera is not organized into chapters or programs or sections but into episodes!

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões. O D.Distler também pegou bem o espírito do que eu estava procurando, mas no contexto acho que essa resposta se encaixa melhor.
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
59 mins

agree  xxxnmoraes: This is what they always say on US TV, or Next, ...
1 hr

agree  Douglas Divers
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming up


Explanation:
coming up, in our next (exciting) episode...

Don't miss our next episode, in which...

Next week, on... [music etc]

And so on

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: Totally agree with your several suggestions, Daniel. Now, Carolina, you just have to pick the one that fits better in the context.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Susana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be continued...


Explanation:
Just another option, Carolina.
Boa sorte!!!
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay tuned, there's more to come


Explanation:
Carolina, se entendi bem vc não quer uma tradução específica mas, sim, algo para criar uma expectativa. Pelo menos foi isto que entendi na leitura do seu uso da palavra "criativa".

Assim sendo proponho o "stay tuned" que teria o sentido de um "fique ligado" embora não traga todo o contexto desta expressão para nós brasileiros.. E o "there's more to come" serve para abrir uma expectativa no ouvinte, leitor ou telespectador.

Seria isto?

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Gostei, acho que pegou o espírito!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scenes from our next episode will follow


Explanation:
or:

Stay tuned for scenes from our next episode.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt: A segunda sugestão está ótima, é assim que se diz por aqui.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coming up, scenes from our next episode


Explanation:
a seguir, cenas do próximo capítulo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't miss the following scenes from the next episode


Explanation:
Just another idea. Have a nice Easter.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a glance at what is coming next


Explanation:
or have a glance at our next program
just another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307