International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

de terceiro escalão

English translation: third rate


16:25 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: de terceiro escalão
Ele investe em coisas de terceiro escalão

(= coisas não muito boas, que não são de primeiro nível ou "primeiro time")
Carol
English translation:third rate
Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Also: Mickey Mouse. e.g. He makes all these Mickey Mouse investments.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8third rate
Daniel Marcus
4 +5third class
Robert INGLEDEW
5junk
Regina Boltz
5third rankAntonio Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third rank


Explanation:
tradução literal

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
third class


Explanation:
third class goods or merchandise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEXT OF FINANCE MINISTER\'S EXTEMPORE SPEECH AT THE INAUGURATION
... people are taught that they have to be satisfied with second class, third class goods
that we, Indian, are somehow inherently inferior that we cannot look the ...
http://shikshanic.nic.in/cd50years/q/6J/AZ/6JAZ0601.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: things that are not very good, that are not first class, nor first use.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  xxxx-Translator
52 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, antrib

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
third rate


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Also: Mickey Mouse. e.g. He makes all these Mickey Mouse investments.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: This is actually the best version. (That's what I was going to say)
47 mins
  -> Thanks Ted. And welcome back (haven't seen you round here for a while)

agree  Anamar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anamar

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Vanessa Marques
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Vanessa

agree  SLavor
9 hrs
  -> Thanks SLavor

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 hrs
  -> thanks Robcav

agree  LoreAC
1 day30 mins

agree  otouro
2 days19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junk


Explanation:
"things that are considered useless or of little value, low quality."

Oxford Advanced Learner´s Dictionary

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8