KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

ordenamento do cosmos

English translation: order of the cosmos / cosmic order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ordenamento do cosmos
English translation:order of the cosmos / cosmic order
Entered by: otouro

16:51 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: ordenamento do cosmos
civilizações antigas viam-se dentro do ordenamento do cosmos
ArturB
order of the cosmos / cosmic order
Explanation:
eg: [the manner in which] ancient civilizations viewed themselves within the order of the cosmos..
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Sim senhora, já está a auxiliar-me na tradução do livro

Beijinhos, Obrigado!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order of the cosmos / cosmic order
otouro
4cosmic orderLucie Maguire
4Cosmic order
suesimons
4patterns seen in the Heavensxxxjerryk
4order of cosmos
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patterns seen in the Heavens


Explanation:
"Ancient Civilizations structured their lives according to patterns seen in the Heavens."

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of cosmos


Explanation:
I think it could be.
Hope it helps.

Lecture 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rather than belief system 3. No separation of "religion & state" 4. Religions
change over time: from tribal to national 5. Emphasis on "order" of Cosmos ...
www.utexas.edu/courses/rome/lecture8.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Résumés du numéro 15 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... century BC, to take root in the Pythagorean-Platonic tradition, with initiation as
confirmation or the soul in its being and eternity, in this order of cosmos ...
www.unites.uqam.ca/religiologiques/no15/abstract.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Son of Man: a Near Eastern parallel to the atman-brahman ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of a motif in Greek Philosophy: opposite to the animals man walks upright because
he is meant to look at the sky and contemplate the beautiful order of cosmos ...
www.folkekirken.dk/stifter/HADERSL/ Kolding/Harte/SonofMan.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order of the cosmos / cosmic order


Explanation:
eg: [the manner in which] ancient civilizations viewed themselves within the order of the cosmos..

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Sim senhora, já está a auxiliar-me na tradução do livro

Beijinhos, Obrigado!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Laerte da Silva
30 mins
  -> Thank you Laerte :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cosmic order


Explanation:
Just fits your text

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmic order


Explanation:
ancient civilisations saw themselves as part of the cosmic order ...

(about 8,000 hits for "cosmic order" on Google - from ancient Egypt to Teotihuacán!)


Lucie Maguire