KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Editor, Design editorial, créditos fotográficos, impressáo e fotolito,

English translation: graphic design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:design editorial
English translation:graphic design
Entered by: henley

12:17 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Editor, Design editorial, créditos fotográficos, impressáo e fotolito,
This is the Ficha Técnica on a publication. Wd be v. grateful for any suggestions.
(Portuguese Port. to UK English)
henley
Publisher or Editor, Graphic Design, Photography, Pre-press and printing
Explanation:
Editor is publisher in Portuguese, but the Portuguese at times use it to mean editor.

In a masthead in English, you don't used EditorialDesign
You say: Graphic Design not desinger or you can say Art Director

photolith is wrong in English. It means something like pre-press screening. So I would say pre-press and printing

Also, except for the publisher or editor the style should just be nouns of function rather than the person. The person's name goes above the function:

John Smith
Graphic Design

Also, it depends on the kind of publication which you have not told us.

Ta
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great explanation, thank you.
Thanks also to Robert and Ivan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Publisher or Editor, Graphic Design, Photography, Pre-press and printingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Publisher, Design editorial, photographic credits, printing and photolith
Ivan Costa Pinto
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Editor, Design editorial, photography credits, printing and photolith.

I am not sure in this case if créditos fotográficos refers to the acknowledgement to the authors of the photos, or to some type of money credit, but in both cases it means giving credit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that Editor and Publisher have the same meaning.

American Society of Magazine Editors (ASME) - professional society for editors of consumer magazine. Affiliate organization of the Magazine Publishers Association.
http://asme.magazine.org/
More sites about: Magazine Publishers > Organizations

Web Media Publisher - Full featured 32 bit HTML editor

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publisher, Design editorial, photographic credits, printing and photolith


Explanation:
In Portuguese, "Editor" is the Publisher.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publisher or Editor, Graphic Design, Photography, Pre-press and printing


Explanation:
Editor is publisher in Portuguese, but the Portuguese at times use it to mean editor.

In a masthead in English, you don't used EditorialDesign
You say: Graphic Design not desinger or you can say Art Director

photolith is wrong in English. It means something like pre-press screening. So I would say pre-press and printing

Also, except for the publisher or editor the style should just be nouns of function rather than the person. The person's name goes above the function:

John Smith
Graphic Design

Also, it depends on the kind of publication which you have not told us.

Ta

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Great explanation, thank you.
Thanks also to Robert and Ivan.